question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe rib pain post injury

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Dec 2016
Question: I hurt my right bottom side ribs over a week ago ( i have osterperosis and had steriod treatment at that time) and I went to urgent care last Saturday (4 days ago) and had an xray which did not show any factures. Yesterday and today pain is worse and my right shulder/upper back hurts a lot as well as getting heart burning feeling on my right breast area. I am in a lot of pain and i am supposed to have a surgery on my breast next week. I don't know if this is serious or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Chest rib belt will help

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the query.

I have gone through your query and understand the amount of pain and agony that you have been going through.

Luckily,you do not have a rib fracture,even though you are osteoporotic ,and that is indeed a good sign.

But when you hurt your bottom ribs,the intercostal muscles and nerves may have sustained some amount of trauma. These soft tissue injuries cause pain that tends to radiate to shoulders and upper back region causing severe pain.Even slightest of body movement will cause immense pain.

So even though a fracture has been ruled out,you need to use a rib belt around the area where you had sustained the injury,so that the affected area gets some amount of rest leading to pain relief.

For faster recovery,you can take anti-inflammatory analgesic tablets like tramadol,paracetamol or ibuprofen. Applying analgesic gel over the painful area and hot fomentation will have a beneficial effect.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any further doubts that you may have.

Thank you.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil (23 minutes later)
Is it safe to hv a surgery? Right now i am not allowed to take antiflammatory meds and need t avoid pain meds as well. I am debating on changing my surgery date until later after my ribs feel better... pain os too bad that i am afriad t hv a surgery when i am still in pain...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Query answered

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are absolutely correct.

I agree that you should postpone the surgery dates for atleast 3-4 weeks. This will provide good healing period for the injury to heal.

Only when the pain has completely stopped,then you can think of surgery.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe rib pain post injury

Brief Answer: Chest rib belt will help Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting the query. I have gone through your query and understand the amount of pain and agony that you have been going through. Luckily,you do not have a rib fracture,even though you are osteoporotic ,and that is indeed a good sign. But when you hurt your bottom ribs,the intercostal muscles and nerves may have sustained some amount of trauma. These soft tissue injuries cause pain that tends to radiate to shoulders and upper back region causing severe pain.Even slightest of body movement will cause immense pain. So even though a fracture has been ruled out,you need to use a rib belt around the area where you had sustained the injury,so that the affected area gets some amount of rest leading to pain relief. For faster recovery,you can take anti-inflammatory analgesic tablets like tramadol,paracetamol or ibuprofen. Applying analgesic gel over the painful area and hot fomentation will have a beneficial effect. I hope the answer was useful. Feel free to ask me any further doubts that you may have. Thank you. Wish you a speedy recovery.