question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe pain due to hemorrhoid

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Jan 2015
Question: I am suffering severe pain when I sleep from Hemorrhoid even though I did rubber band surgery. Now I heard laser therapy will heal Hemorrhoid, is this treatment available and will it be permanent solution? Pls reply. Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
chances of recurrence are present with all treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Yes laser therapy is good option. But it doesn't nullify chance of recurrence; still some chances of recurrence will be there. If you ask me, I would suggest you to visit a surgeon who can examine and verify whether this is a thrombosed hemorrhoid or non thrombosed (non thrombosed hemorrhoid isn't painful. The doctor also needs to rule out fissure.

With laser the whole haemorrhoid mass will be removed and if you avoid constipation then that won't recur again. The main cause of failure is constipation which you should avoid life long.

In band therapy chances of failure are more as band may slip off. Continue your sitz bath (sitting in tub) and local ointment application.

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe pain due to hemorrhoid

Brief Answer: chances of recurrence are present with all treatment Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, Yes laser therapy is good option. But it doesn't nullify chance of recurrence; still some chances of recurrence will be there. If you ask me, I would suggest you to visit a surgeon who can examine and verify whether this is a thrombosed hemorrhoid or non thrombosed (non thrombosed hemorrhoid isn't painful. The doctor also needs to rule out fissure. With laser the whole haemorrhoid mass will be removed and if you avoid constipation then that won't recur again. The main cause of failure is constipation which you should avoid life long. In band therapy chances of failure are more as band may slip off. Continue your sitz bath (sitting in tub) and local ointment application. Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil