• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe insomnia and anxiety

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Sep 2015 in Mental Health
Question: 6months ago, due to life stress, I began suffering bad insomnia & some anxiety. My dr rx 100mg/seroquel nightly. It works great, I am usually asleep within 15minutes of taking it & sleep at least 8 hours. My dr thinks I will only be on it temporarily bc my problem is situational and he says I can taper the dose too.

But I am afraid. Is this medication safe? Am I at risk of tardive? What if I have to take it forever?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk/benefit of Seroquel

Detailed Answer:
Great question.

Seroquel at low doses (less than 150mg a day) is an effective sleep aid with few side effects. The most common side effect is oversedation or morning grogginess. The risks of metabolic syndome (weight gain, high cholesterol) usually only occurs at higher doses. Seroquel does not carry a high risk of EPS (extrapyramidal symptoms) or TD (tardive dyskinesia). It is not likely you will be on this medication for a long time, as sleep issues related to life stressors usually improve as stress decreases.

For a more comprehensive evaluation and answer, ask me at the link below.
http://tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 21 hours later
Thank u! Besides grapefruit what other foods need to be avoided. What do I do if I accidentally ate something that contained trace amounts of grapefruit ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Foods are safe

Detailed Answer:
I can think of no foods that would interfere with this medication. Trace amounts of grapefruit aren't harmful, only larger amounts which can raise or lower the level of medication in your blood.

http://tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe insomnia and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delusional behavior and sporadic emotional turmoil

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with a broken relationship

  • Q - Suggest alternative medication for schizophrenia

  • Q - What causes fatigue, hypersomnia and dry eyes?

  • Q - What causes severe headaches and seizure like symptoms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD with a serious symptom of compulsions to urinate

  • Q - What causes bumps on penis after non-penetrative sex?

  • Q - Does Provigil cause agitation?

  • Q - What causes irritable behavior after taking Buspar with SSRI and Lamictal?

backtotop2