Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3586 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: in a patient with back pain,why with taking tylonal would it increas the pain,he has rt upper pain also in lower back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
not related to tylenol

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

tylenol is a weak analgesic. While it doesn't work miracles in pain management, it doesn't cause worsening either. Worsening is irrelevant to tylenol use. Polyps in gallbladder does not normally cause any symptom at all.

I can't make any diagnosis without clinical examination obviously but in most cases back pain is caused by musculoskeletal disorders and tylenol should make the symptoms a bit better not worse.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
I'll be glad to comment on any additional details you might want to share with me.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gallbladder

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from diarrhea , stomach pain, severe chills, and hot flashes for more than a year now. I ve had virtually every test available, even had my gall bladder removed. Nothing has helped! I also have this almost constant pain on my left flank, just under my ribs. So far, my doctors have had no answer. Please help!

doctor1 MD

I had a c-section 10 months ago. About three months ago I was having weak, fatigue , constipation, severe bloating , nausea, and urge to urinate. Had cat scan and all blood work came back fine. However they took my gallbladder out just cause they saw stones. I was then sent to my OB and she did exam and ultra sound of uterus and all was fine. At that time I was put on Metronidazole and began to feel normal. Now two months later after my period ended a few days later I had they symptoms appear again. Some days are worse than others.This time I also formed thrush in my mouth, and I have had brown stringy discharge for 8 days. It may help to know that in the last 28 months I have had 2 c sections and a gallbladder removed. I am at a total loss. I have been healthy my entire life. I am also 41 years old. Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

I have white bumps in my butt crack at the top. I also have a burning sensation at the base of my spine . I just had a hida scan performed last Wednesday due to upper right pain to check gall bladder function. I had bowel movements on Saturday that were green indicating the radiation was expelled. It was in diarrhea form and I m concerned it may have splashed back on my skin. Could this be the cause of my symptoms? Can this be a form of radiation burn? I am stressed over the scan and the use of the radiation. I am concerned of impact of the radiation on my body in conjunction with other CT Scans I ve had in the past.

doctor1 MD

Hello,my age is 26 male,from the past 10-11months i m suffering with consistent bloating ,full or tight stomach,alternating diarrhea and constipation,irregular bowels,pencil shaped stools at times or feeling of not completing the bowel, insomnia ,history of diarrhea when spicy food taken,no pain and no blood in the stools,recently nausea also,had ultrasound done and found gall bladder stone of0.8mm in gall bladder but the doctor said those are asymptomatic so no need to worry about them.please guide me the next course of action and the best hospital or doctor to meet in bangalore

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless I move a certain way or touch the area. I do exercise moderately but don't remember bumping the...