Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for seizures

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3739 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I get a high fever for 103 , more or lest by a degree, very month which I take oral antibiotic for and gets me back to a normal fever. If I don't start them soon enough , I end up in the hospital in the ICU with the strongest antibiotics, but I have been in that situation too close to dying to feel comfortable. Non of my specialist seem to know what's up? I have several specialis( Rheumolotologistt, pulmonologies, neprohologist,gastroenterologist,and so on ) as I have fought autoimmune disease since the age of nine when I almost dies from bleeding kidney , until they tried prednisone. Additionally I have had two unconnected breast cancer, 20 year apart. I have several bouts the past six months of drop attacks that normally feel like my knees just buckle, but a couple of time I have shaken like I am having a seizure. ( I have broken toes and ribs from these falls) All of my specialist seem to stick to their own speciality, and can't help me find what is up with these weird systems . Who should I see / what should I do? Thanks for any advice!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seizures to be evaluated further.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Drop attacks and shaking may be related to seizures activity, so this possibility should be evaluated further by consulting with a Neurologist and having done EEG.

Furthermore, periodic fever may be related to neuroinfections too, so, brain imaging (MRI) is necessary as well to evaluate any possible structural brain change that may be related both to seizures and infection.

About the fever and infection source, besides blood work that you uploaded, I think is necessary to collect and examine your blood, urine and cerebrospinal fluid (hemoculture, uroculture, and CSF biochemistry+culture), because to eradicate an infection it is necessary to isolate the causing microorganism and to tests its sensibility towards antibiotics.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 5 days later
Thanks - I am getting a referral to a neurologist, and maybe checking out Otheostasis for the falls. Also, i am seeing an infectious disease doctor to try to fine the source of the infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Feel free to ask if any questions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.

Feel free to discuss with us if you have any other questions or clarifications.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My son is 3 years 2 months and is suffering from high fever now and taking parasitimol syrup ( Metacin) for the last 5 days, including today. He is...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...