Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for seizures

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3597 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Accident and Emergency
Question: When I am asked by the hospital to follow up with a primary care doctor within 72 Hours for a hospitalization follow up as mandated by state law ... and they cannot make the follow up until 6 weeks out, I'm still having seizures daily tried to follow up with neurology same thing.... What other options do I have??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If you're having seizures you can visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

short term appointments can be difficult to find. If you're having a seizure then this is a medical emergency and you can visit the ER.
There is always the option to visit a doctor in private practice. The hospitals are usually very busy. Private practice appointment availability may vary. Explain your situation to the secretary or the doctor and they'll probably try to help. Obviously I cannot provide specific information about Hudson, as I don't practice there, but this is the rule.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
well what I am asking is would this be grounds for paging paging on call physician?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
As I've already pointed out, seizures are medical emergencies and they should be treated as soon as possible. If you're under treatment and you still have seizure attacks then the treatment might have to be reconsidered.
So the answer to your question is yes, you should...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in my stomach , all over. it hurt to stand up, move around, laying down. on top of that my bowel moveents havent stop since 8 this morning. ive been reading up on my symotoms and alot of people are saying food poisioning. please help! :(

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days. It's a dry cough and kept me up all night yesterday. I think I am getting better if I rest my voice. I...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee going halfway up my outer thigh. Any idea what this could be? I am going to make an appointment with my primary care Dr. in the morning, but I m a little worried right now. Thanks, Melissa

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm was still extremely sore and that her left leg was swelling . I ve suggested she go to ER, but she s not sure she should. Should I continue to encourage her to seek medical help rather than wait to see her primary care physician tomorrow???