question-icon

Suggest treatment for rectal bleeding with mucus in an infant

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: mY DAUGHTER, AGE 34... 3 KIDS... YOUNGEST ONE 7 MONTHS. sHE IS STILL BREASTFEEDING. About 8 weeks ago she started having rectal bleeding with mucus.... no stool. She has been to the doctor but has to wait for a month to have a colonoscopy. I want to ease her troubled mind..... she is terrified she has cancer. :(
BTW..... she has no pain...no cramping... no bloating. She has a normal am bowel movement...... she has no hemorrhoids...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy should be done early

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Commonest cause of rectal bleeding without stools which is painless is hemorrhoids. But you say that she doesn't have hemorrhoids. Has a proctoscopy been done? This is done in a surgeon's office by the surgeon only and doesn't require appointment. Proctoscopy can rule out rectal cancer.

If that is normal, we really need to do the colonoscopy as early as possible, because colon cancer is a distinct possibility here. There are host of other non-cancerous conditions which can cause these symptoms, like polyp or vascular malformations. These are also picked up on colonoscopy.

I would emphasize that cancer is not the most common but definitely needs to be ruled out.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1716 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rectal bleeding with mucus in an infant

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy should be done early Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Commonest cause of rectal bleeding without stools which is painless is hemorrhoids. But you say that she doesn't have hemorrhoids. Has a proctoscopy been done? This is done in a surgeon's office by the surgeon only and doesn't require appointment. Proctoscopy can rule out rectal cancer. If that is normal, we really need to do the colonoscopy as early as possible, because colon cancer is a distinct possibility here. There are host of other non-cancerous conditions which can cause these symptoms, like polyp or vascular malformations. These are also picked up on colonoscopy. I would emphasize that cancer is not the most common but definitely needs to be ruled out. Hope this helps. Regards