question-icon

Suggest treatment for psychosis in old age

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: Thank you. My father is 75 years old, and he's starting to take things wrong. He thought I did something unkund toward him which I did not by any means. He yelled and screamed at me and made me feel like less of a prson. How do I stop this pychal of abuse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He needs psychiatrist consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I think, he has underline psychosis. Sometime, in old age, due to some age related organic changes, patients get such kind of psychotic symptoms. In that case, he needs low dose antipsychotic like quetiapine. You should consult a psychiatrist and get his mental status evaluated. That would help you to find out the root cause behind this change in behavior. If he needs medication, then with medications, he would improve in few days, rest depends upon the severity.

If you need further help, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor'
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2496 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for psychosis in old age

Brief Answer: He needs psychiatrist consultation Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic. I, Dr Abhishek Kapoor, would help you in this query. I think, he has underline psychosis. Sometime, in old age, due to some age related organic changes, patients get such kind of psychotic symptoms. In that case, he needs low dose antipsychotic like quetiapine. You should consult a psychiatrist and get his mental status evaluated. That would help you to find out the root cause behind this change in behavior. If he needs medication, then with medications, he would improve in few days, rest depends upon the severity. If you need further help, you can ask. Regards Dr. Abhishek Kapoor' Psychiatrist