question-icon

Suggest treatment for pneumatization of mastoid air cells with scleriosis in the right ear

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: what does "Loss of pneumosation mastoid air cells seen on both sides with scleriosis on right side "
mean in the case of a ear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Findings suggest ear infection, more on the right side

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The ear is surrounded by the mastoid part of temporal bone.

2. Usually the masotid part of temporal bone contains air cells called mastoid air cells.

3. When there is long standing ear infection, the air cells are filled with fluid and this is called loss of pneumatisation meaning loss of the air component in air cells.

4. Sclerosis means calcium deposition and this is a sign of chronic ear infection.

5. In the above statement, it is mentioned that the air cells are filled with fluid leading to loss of air cells and there is calcium deposition in the mastoid bone on right side suggesting sequelae of ear infection.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (6 minutes later)
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Does it mean loss oh hearing and can it be resolved by antibiotics or may need surgical intervention. This is a chronic infection of more than 4 decades and there is constant oozing of liquid. Now there is a painful swelling in the ear. i am on Azee 500 for 3 days.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is a complete and permanent solution

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Azee (500mg) 500mg (Azithromycin ) is given to control the present infection and is a temporary solution.

2. It is possible that the ear infection has been there for a long time and is slowly destroying the mastoid air cells. Loss of hearing occurs when there is severe infection involving the ear structures and nerves.

3. If the infection is not controlled prompty then it can destroy the mastoid air cells completely and reach the brain. This is a serious complication of chronic ear infection and must be prevented.

4. The swelling that is present is most likely a continuing infection in the ear. With the help of surgery, the infection in the mastoid air cells can be cleared completely and permanently.

5. Please note that surgery is to be done under guidance of an experienced ENT surgeon for a successful treatment.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pneumatization of mastoid air cells with scleriosis in the right ear

Brief Answer: Findings suggest ear infection, more on the right side Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. The ear is surrounded by the mastoid part of temporal bone. 2. Usually the masotid part of temporal bone contains air cells called mastoid air cells. 3. When there is long standing ear infection, the air cells are filled with fluid and this is called loss of pneumatisation meaning loss of the air component in air cells. 4. Sclerosis means calcium deposition and this is a sign of chronic ear infection. 5. In the above statement, it is mentioned that the air cells are filled with fluid leading to loss of air cells and there is calcium deposition in the mastoid bone on right side suggesting sequelae of ear infection. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek