• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent muscle spasms in the back

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Muscle spasm in the back as a result of continius sneezing has led the patient to complete bedrest. The patient is unable to move.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
More details please

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query

Can you please describe a little more about the patient's problem?
How old is the patient?
Male or female?
Any known Medical problems?
What do you mean by the patient cannot move?

Continuous sneezing can be due to allergy and other causes.

Muscle spasm in the back could be due to slip disc. Hot fomentation at the back as well as taking pain killer and muscle relaxant like Tablet Diclofenac with Thicolchicoside combination twice a day for 5 days may give relief.

I am awaiting your reply to my questions are which I will have a clear direction to help find a solution for this problem.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 27 minutes later
hi
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Patient information

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Please furnish more details about your patient as requested
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 18 minutes later
Thanks Doctor.
Patient is male age 35 and has a medical history of slip disc 6 years back burner nothing after that.
The patient is having problem in getting up from the bed... severe back pain when trying to get up especially when transiting from sitting to standing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Any investigation

Detailed Answer:
Thanks XXXXXXX

If any investigation like Xray or MRI has been done, can you please upload it.

Usually the slip disc can progress or the may be backbone fracture and/or slipping as well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
no investigation.we got a physio and were told that it's a muscle spasm and will take 5/6 days for the patient to get out of the bed. Once that's done probably we would get additional investigation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Physiotherapy Medication

Detailed Answer:
Physiotherapy back extension exercises can also be done when the patient is better.

Medication as I mentioned earlier will also help in relief.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2