question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent diarrhea and stomach cramps

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I was on Clindamycin after a knee replacement, before going to the dentist. I sat on the toilet all night and now 15 days later I still have diarrhea. I have taken Flagyl and Florajen3 for the last week with no
successful I still have the stomach cramps and diarrhea. What can I do to get rid of this?
Why don't they remove Clindamycin so others don't have this horrible problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for sending the query.

I am sorry that you have been dealing with this uncomfortable diarrhea for so long. If symptoms are persisting then it may be beneficial to have a stool culture and test for C Difficile bacteria.

Also it may be beneficial to see a gastroenterologist for consultation and additional recommendations. One alternative to Flagyl is Vancomycin which could be effective especially if you happen to have C Difficile infection.

Lastly try to also focus on adequate hydration as you could become significantly dehydrated with persistent diarrhea.

Please continue the current treatment recommended by your doctor and discuss a possible referral to a gastro specialist.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent diarrhea and stomach cramps

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for sending the query. I am sorry that you have been dealing with this uncomfortable diarrhea for so long. If symptoms are persisting then it may be beneficial to have a stool culture and test for C Difficile bacteria. Also it may be beneficial to see a gastroenterologist for consultation and additional recommendations. One alternative to Flagyl is Vancomycin which could be effective especially if you happen to have C Difficile infection. Lastly try to also focus on adequate hydration as you could become significantly dehydrated with persistent diarrhea. Please continue the current treatment recommended by your doctor and discuss a possible referral to a gastro specialist. Sincerely, Dr Galamaga