• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for patches on the skin while on Xerina

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: skin problem----i have started some skin problem black type patches since 10years..i have used lots of medicine clobatasol,nd many steroid cream but not effective...now i use nmfe lotion for whole body nd xerina cream for bed time 6month now

pls tell me what can i do???may i use melaglow cream???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral and topical anti fungals

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on the images you uploaded and your description/history , the etiology is most likely a fungal infection.

Topical clotrimazole should initially be used. If adequate relief is not obtained then oral antifungals can also be added like fluconazole or terbinafine.

The rest are adjuvant treatments for increasing the moisturizer effect and lessening pigmentation associated with the post inflammatory effect and can be continued.

Clobetasol is a steroid and shouldn't be used in fungal infections. Don't know what indicated its use in this case.

Yes, megaglow can be used

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 12 hours later
how to increse sperm count nd long lasting erection sex???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

The cause of the low sperm count needs to be addressed Anabolic steroids , Use of recreational drugs like cocaine or marijuana , Alcohol , presence of a varicocele or a urogenital tract infection can affect sperm count as well as quality. The cause should be identified and treated subsequently.


In case of erectile dysfunction, psychological issues related to performance anxiety need to be looked for if no evident organic cause is there.
Drugs like tadalafil and clomipramine may be prescribed if counselling alone doesn't lead to improved outcome.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 55 minutes later
how to erect long lasting?any ayurvedic medicine can help like shilajit?
m non drinker non smoker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes

Shalajit is also used as an option and can be helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Clobetasol

doctor1 MD

I talked to you before about my medical problem. My blood work showed HSV type 1 negative HSV type 2 positive, I don't have blisters at genital...

doctor1 MD

I have reoccurring rashes around my elbow that itch like crazy and feel hot to the touch. I am currently using Clobetasol , but it's not working...

doctor1 MD

My complexion is generally brown. About a year and a half ago I developed a strong itch on my leg. I went to see a dermatologist about 6 moths...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone laproscopy for removal of my gall stones & gall bladder in June 2012. After about a fortnight the incision area became red &...

doctor1 MD

I am 53 yrs old. I have had a partial hysterectomy at age 43. For the past couple years I have experienced chronic internal & external vaginal...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My name is sapna, age of 32yrs, having severe itchy patch under the foot . It has been there for 5yrs and i get severe itching. I...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to know if hydrocortisone .05%,retin a .05%, and hydroquinone 3% is just as good as clobetasol in place of hydrocortisone for lightening...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil
  • Q - What causes weight gain inspite of being on Effexor for depression?

  • Q - What does twinging sensation in and around stomach indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pressure under lower left rib cage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for scleroderma

  • Q - Is Stematil safe with Sertraline?

  • Q - What causes low MPV?

  • Q - Does drinking excess water lead to reduced kidney function?

  • Q - Does Claritin Redi medication cause lymphadenopathy?

  • Q - Can hepatitis-C be contracted through a cut wound in the hand?

  • Q - What causes numbness in legs and face after taking steroid injections in...

backtotop2