Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for painless hard bump on vagina

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 180 Questions
Question
Hello, I had a casual sexual encounter two months ago and have noticed a firm hard bump on my vagina. I have attached 4 pics of the bump. I am quite certain this is a HPV wart. Can you confirm this? The bump is painless and does not itch. You may need to scroll down on the pics or zoom out to see the bumps more clearly. Thanks for the help.
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binod Kumar Pati 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
A clinical exam is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I have gone through your query and would like you to know that I am here to help you till satisfaction.
I went through your query and saw all the images with scrolling (Though the image quality is not very satisfactory).

They are not suggestive of any wart. If at all there is any lesion, which is not visible due to the picture quality, it will be very clear with a clinical examination by a gynaecologist or a venerologist. It is probably the best way out for a confirmation, if you are unable to send a more clear picture focussing only the lesion, instead of the whole area.


Hope to hear from you soon. I hope this helps. I wish you get well very soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor