question-icon

Suggest treatment for ovarian neoplasm

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: Hi , I am 35 Yr Female...
Spiral CECT - Urography done by taking thin 5/5mm sections of the KUB starting from the upper pole of right kidney till below the pubic symphysis with intravenous contrast.
A large multiseptated cystic lesions measuring 13x11x16.1 cm showing heterogenous enhancement on post-cpntrast study seen in pelvis. This lesion extend anterior upto anterior abdominal wall and posterior upto uterus, inferiorly upto urinary bladder, superiorly upto level aortic bifurcation and laterally upto external iliac vessels. Left Ovary is not visualised separately from this lesion.
Right Ovary appears bulky measuring approx 5.4 x 2.8 cm
Both Kidneys are normal in outline with good excetion of contrast.
There is a mild compression of both lower ureter ( R>L) by this mass lesion with resultant proximal hydroureteronephrosis on right side.
Urinary Bladder is well distended, grossly normal at the time of expamination.
No Free Fluid seen in the abdomen.
Impression- Multiseptated large cystic lesion seen pelvis with left ovary not visualised separatly from this lesion - suggestive of cystic ovarian neoplasm. Bulk right ovary.
Right sided hydroureteronepherosis due to ureteric compression by this lesions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ovarian neoplasm, surgical removal required

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
This report is suggestive of left sided ovarian neoplasm which has grown a lot and thus needs immediate removal.
This compression on ureters will be relieved and hydronephrosis will revert to normal once it is removed.
I hope I have answered your question but in case you have other questions I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (19 minutes later)
Does it also a suspect of ovarian cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
chances of malignancy are there

Detailed Answer:
Yes it can be ovarian cancer.
Chances are less because of your young age but still can't be ruled out as a whole.
It will be removed and sent for histopathological analysis to see for malignant change.
In case found free of cancer then no post operative treatment required otherwise in case there is evidence of malignant tumor then post operative chemotherapy will be required.
I hope I have answered your question but in case you have other questions I will be happy to help anytime.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ovarian neoplasm

Brief Answer: ovarian neoplasm, surgical removal required Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. This report is suggestive of left sided ovarian neoplasm which has grown a lot and thus needs immediate removal. This compression on ureters will be relieved and hydronephrosis will revert to normal once it is removed. I hope I have answered your question but in case you have other questions I will be happy to help.