Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst that might be malignant

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1573 Questions
Question
Hi. I have a 4cm complex ovarian cyst that looks suspicious/cancerous. A couple of my CA markers are high & I have quite a no. of symptoms that could suggest ovarian cancer. I have been told that the cyst is encaptulated. (nothing suspicious outside of the wall of cyst at this stage) If it is cancerous, will I have to have treatment (chemo) after it's removed.
Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear thanks for your query.
I understand your concern but you should be calm until diagnose can be determined by a team of doctors.
If it is cancerous your cancer care team will recommend 1 or more treatment options.
The main treatments for ovarian cancer are:

Surgery
Chemotherapy
Hormone therapy
Targeted therapy
Radiation therapy

Often, 2 or more different types of treatments are used.

The choice of treatment depends largely on the type of cancer and the stage of the disease.
Other factors that could play a part in choosing the best treatment plan might include your general state of health and other personal considerations.

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist