question-icon

Suggest treatment for mood swings during anti depressant pill withdrawal

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: My son has been on some anti depressant pills. I cannot at this time remember the names one of lexopro and the other one I cannot remember at this time. He was weaning off the dosage ever two weeks. Last week Monday he started brintellix. They said it would take two weeks before this would actual help him.
I have been with him these past two days. and I do not like what I see. He goes in and out of moods, Cries,
he says he tries to concentrate but cannot. very fatigue, he was vomiting last night but we truly believe that
was the flu. How long does this medicine take to help him His next appointment is not until March 14,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Brintellix

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

As I stated in my previous post the medication will take up to 2 weeks before he sees any difference. If he is having this much trouble now and he has been voicing any suicidal ideation then I would recommend that he see a psychiatrist right away. During this transition period he is vulnerable and may need extra supervision by medical professional if he has suicidal thoughts.

IN summary
1. If suicidal thoughts then see medical provider immediately
2. another week before the brintellix starts working fully

I hope I answered your question. If you have any additional questions please contact us again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mood swings during anti depressant pill withdrawal

Brief Answer: Brintellix Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns As I stated in my previous post the medication will take up to 2 weeks before he sees any difference. If he is having this much trouble now and he has been voicing any suicidal ideation then I would recommend that he see a psychiatrist right away. During this transition period he is vulnerable and may need extra supervision by medical professional if he has suicidal thoughts. IN summary 1. If suicidal thoughts then see medical provider immediately 2. another week before the brintellix starts working fully I hope I answered your question. If you have any additional questions please contact us again