question-icon

Suggest treatment for mild fever

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: Hello doctor my wife is suffering mild fever ranging 98.7 to 99.8 never beyond 100 since last 4th September after initial medication with paracetamol 325 till 9th sep she was diagnosed typhoid postive with widal paratyphi o 1 /320 is +'ve 1/160 for H, treated with zifi 200 for 10 days and then zifi O and paraxparaxin 500 till date yet no improvement in fever status . It rise up as the day progress. Please suggest test for urin/ blood culture and esr along with cbc is conducted today reports will be available by 23rd Oct
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for the blood culture reports to arrive

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You need to give her Zifi for a couple of weeks. Sometimes the fever does not subside till almost the end of this two weeks inspite of the ongoing medication. I would insist you to be patient. Wait for the blood culture results. Based on the reports of sensitivity profile modification in the treatment regimen may be done if required.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mild fever

Brief Answer: Wait for the blood culture reports to arrive Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. You need to give her Zifi for a couple of weeks. Sometimes the fever does not subside till almost the end of this two weeks inspite of the ongoing medication. I would insist you to be patient. Wait for the blood culture results. Based on the reports of sensitivity profile modification in the treatment regimen may be done if required. Let me know if I could help further. Regards