question-icon

Suggest treatment for left-sided testicle pain while treating chronic prostatitis

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, after being treated for chronic prostatitis I've been having left side scrotum/ testicle pain. If I touch the upper left side of my scrotum it's sensitive and I feel like a lot of veins. It comes and goes for the last few months but it's now more prominent. Any ideas? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may not be only chronic prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Well it may not be just chronic prostatitis.it could be epididimitis,orchitis or varicocele. You should do testical ultrasound or scintigrapy to verify exact diagnosis. Then antibiotic treatment may be required. Also std testing is recommended. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (13 minutes later)
Thanks.... I had std testing done. When I was being treated for chronic prostatitis they found mycoplasma which I was treated for. Is it usually one side if it's an infection or would it be both sides of my scrotum? Will a ultrasound show infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
it should

Detailed Answer:
So called Doppler ultrasound of testis will show signs of infection nad blood flow disorders, varicocele or hydrocele. Depending on results,treatment can be planned. Epididimits will manifest as sngke side pain,orchitis as well. STD usually goes with both sides but this is not rule.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Could a mycoplasma infection be the cause of a possible epididimitis or the other two conditions? Just in case the mycoplasma is still around post treatment. Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
yes it can be. Clamydia as well,but also bacterias such as escherichia, enteroccocus or staphyloccoucs and these are not sensitive to antibiotics used for micoplasma.
if available, you can do microbiologic testing of semen and it may reveal possible pathogen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for left-sided testicle pain while treating chronic prostatitis

Brief Answer: may not be only chronic prostatitis Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. Well it may not be just chronic prostatitis.it could be epididimitis,orchitis or varicocele. You should do testical ultrasound or scintigrapy to verify exact diagnosis. Then antibiotic treatment may be required. Also std testing is recommended. Wish you good health. Regards