question-icon

Suggest treatment for itchy growth on toe

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Mar 2016
Question: I Have this extra growth on the skin of my toe for about past one month.
It started as a pimple.
sometimes the surrounding area itches. It pains when i apply pressure on the affected area.
I see that there is blood supply to this area. I was once trying to trim the extra growth and it started bleeding.

Please suggest how to get rid of this. I'm not sure if this is an extra growth of the skin or some kind of infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Laser or radiofrequecy cauterization

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing to us on HCM.
I have reviewed your query and pictures carefully.
Its obvious that you are having viral warts over your feet.
Its basically a viral skin infection caused by human papilloma virus.
Since its contagious its prudent to treat it aggressively.
In my practise, I treat warts by cauterising them with a laser or radiofrequency cautery.
let me know if you require any further assistance from my side.
take care
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda (17 minutes later)
Thanks doctor for the expert advise.
Will the solution or ointment containing salicylic acid help in getting rid of warts?

Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cauterization is best treatment

Detailed Answer:
Yes they can be tried but it will take long time and by that time it may spread to newer sites and thus better to get them treated as early as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda (1 hour later)
Dear doctor,

Does cauterization take longer time to heal?
Should this be done only at some specialzed clinics?

A friend of mine suggested me using DUOFILM solution for warts. Should i try this out before going for cauterization?

Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cauterization is preferred treatment

Detailed Answer:
DUOFILM is nothing but salicylic acid solution and it will take time to treat warts.
Yes, cauterization should only be done by a certified dermatologist and the results are very good and healing is quick.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda (29 hours later)
Thanks so much doctor for the advice.
I'll go check with some dermatologists here in my town.
Any idea on what will be the average cost of cauterization?

Thanks,
xxxxxxxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
cost is variable

Detailed Answer:
The cost is highly variable from Dermatologist to dermatologist.
In my set-up I generally charge around Rs800-1000 for a session.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Pitroda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1489 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for itchy growth on toe

Brief Answer: Laser or radiofrequecy cauterization Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for writing to us on HCM. I have reviewed your query and pictures carefully. Its obvious that you are having viral warts over your feet. Its basically a viral skin infection caused by human papilloma virus. Since its contagious its prudent to treat it aggressively. In my practise, I treat warts by cauterising them with a laser or radiofrequency cautery. let me know if you require any further assistance from my side. take care Dr Hardik Pitroda