question-icon

What causes redness on the penis after oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017
Question: Hi, I had a female give me oral sex and she left hickies on penis. I would thought they would be gone, but it's still there. It doesn't bother me. Just curious to see if it's permanent or could it be fixed with ointment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should disappear

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
No, it should not be permanent definitely and it should disappear on its own if this is caused just by irritation or allergic reaction to condom, clothes etc.
So you just need to be patient-
It may persist for 1-2 weeks, and should subside during this time. Just keep are clean, you can apply Terrasil or Canesten cream.

However, if this will become painful with penis discharge, fever or lump growth then you should do TSD testing since this may be underlying cause.
Wish you good health. Regards. Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Thanks! I will try those creams, but it's been 6 to 9 months ago. And it's still here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possible viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Till,you should try with ointment. But this looks to me like possible viral warts as can be seen in HPV or moluscum viral infection. So some more specific therapy may be required. it includes criotherapry or Podolin ointment which should be discussed with dermatologist. This can be contracted through oral sex or occur spontaneously. I don't think this is irritation or allergy when I look at those photos. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (36 minutes later)
Alright I will try those and hopefully that will work! Also what type of Terrasil to use they have a good few. Anti fungal, skin restore, regular, and wart removal, etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wart removal

Detailed Answer:
Terassil wart removal XXXXXXX this should be most appropriate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13870 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes redness on the penis after oral sex?

Brief Answer: should disappear Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. No, it should not be permanent definitely and it should disappear on its own if this is caused just by irritation or allergic reaction to condom, clothes etc. So you just need to be patient- It may persist for 1-2 weeks, and should subside during this time. Just keep are clean, you can apply Terrasil or Canesten cream. However, if this will become painful with penis discharge, fever or lump growth then you should do TSD testing since this may be underlying cause. Wish you good health. Regards. Feel free to ask further questions.