question-icon

Suggest treatment for infected sebaceous cyst

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Hi. I've had an infected cyst or lipoma or bug bite on my back for about 6 weeks. Till about a week ago it was just big, red with a tiny black dot now it has a white core and is oozing but the swelling has gone down and is not as red. I have 2 1/2 wks before I go to the Drs. Is there something I can do to draw the core out and stop the oozing? I have been using an over the counter antibiotic cream and keeping it covered most of time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
? Infected sebaceous cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand form your query that you had a infected lesion on your back which has now ruptured.

From your history and description,I would consider the possibility of a sebaceous cyst.
It is a cyst made up of keratinous debri and oil gland secretions. The most common complication is secondary infection and rupture.

Lipoma does not get infected nor does it rupture.

Bug bites could get secondarily infected and form boils. But there will be itching asscociated with the initial lesion, which do did not seem to have.

Could you attach a clinical photograph? You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'.

From your description alone, I would suggest you to keep the lesion open and not covered. Covering could increase the moisture levels and could macerate the lesion. Keep it open so that any discharge will have space to drain.

Continue application of a topical antibiotic 2-3 times per day.

Hope this helps you.

Please revert back with the clinical photograph.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (14 hours later)
I just sent picture from my phone. I was covering it because it has stained a few of my tops, sheets and pajama top. Anyway it is going down and my husband said last nite when he took bandage off it was oozing a "milky fluid" down my back. It has
Itched on occasion in the beginning and now ..which I took as a sign of it starting to heal. If it's just a sebaceous cyst will it need to be removed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
? Ruptured sebaceous cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Greetings!

I have seen the picture that you have attached.

It seems to me that it could have been a sebaceous cyst which got infected and ruptured.

You could continue the antibiotic cream 2-3 times / day.

As I already mentioned, do not cover the area. You could probably keep a small dressing if you are going out to prevent clothes from getting soiled.

Do not squeeze the cyst. The cyst wall could disintegrate during manipulation. This leads to difficulty in excising the cyst in toto, which would lead to recurrences.

Yes, if it is a sebaceous cyst, it needs to be excised. The surgeon will probably give you another course of oral antibiotics, wait for the infection to completely subside and then excise it. It is a small procedure done under local anaesthesia.

Hope this helped you.

Wishing you good health,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for infected sebaceous cyst

Brief Answer: ? Infected sebaceous cyst Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. I understand form your query that you had a infected lesion on your back which has now ruptured. From your history and description,I would consider the possibility of a sebaceous cyst. It is a cyst made up of keratinous debri and oil gland secretions. The most common complication is secondary infection and rupture. Lipoma does not get infected nor does it rupture. Bug bites could get secondarily infected and form boils. But there will be itching asscociated with the initial lesion, which do did not seem to have. Could you attach a clinical photograph? You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'. From your description alone, I would suggest you to keep the lesion open and not covered. Covering could increase the moisture levels and could macerate the lesion. Keep it open so that any discharge will have space to drain. Continue application of a topical antibiotic 2-3 times per day. Hope this helps you. Please revert back with the clinical photograph. Regards, Dr. Johny Chacko