question-icon

Suggest treatment for improper bowel movements

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I'm having bowl movement issues last 3 days not formed at all except for one time,i are lunch and it starts all over this morning 3 slices dry toast same issue.
1year ago I came close to death as i had c-diff I do have a doctor appointment on Monday but not sure I should wait until than. I don't have more than 2/3 bout per day if at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Intake of plenty of fluids and ORS is essential

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

The first thing that I would insist is not to panic. Diarrhoea or loose stools are would not bring you close to death if you can maintain the hydration. If the amount of salt and water intake is equal or greater than the amount lost through the loose stools, dehydration would not result and the situation would be well in control. You need to take plenty of fluids and Oral rehydration solution (ORS). That would be the mainstay of treatment. You may also take plenty of yogurt as it contains beneficial bacteria which would limit the growth of C. difficile. C. difficile is a normal inhabitant of our gut and when the number of beneficial gut bacteria falls due to some reason, C. difficile may become the cause of diarrhoea. It is usually a self correcting condition and in contrary to common practice it does not need to be treated with antibiotics or metronidazole. If you follow these steps, I do not think that you would have anything to worry before your appointment on Monday. The frequency of bowel movements will come down in a few days and is not a cause of concern.

In case you feel thirsty or weak, you should visit the emergency without delay as it can be indicative of dehydration.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Thank you doctor and yes I was beginning to panic I'm taking in eater and
Urination seems normal since my question I have taken Imodium haven't
Gone to the bathroom except for the time I ate that was around 5am
Thank you for you're responding in a timely manner XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of help

Detailed Answer:
It is good to hear back from you. Its great to hear that things are better. Just follow the simple steps that I mentioned and I hope that you would be in a position to cancel Monday's appointment as well.

Wish you all the best.

In case you found my answer to be helpful, please close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha

Note to moderator: C.difficile diarrhoea does not need to be treated with metronidazole or antibiotics. Rather, if any antibiotics are onging, you need to stop it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for improper bowel movements

Brief Answer: Intake of plenty of fluids and ORS is essential Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The first thing that I would insist is not to panic. Diarrhoea or loose stools are would not bring you close to death if you can maintain the hydration. If the amount of salt and water intake is equal or greater than the amount lost through the loose stools, dehydration would not result and the situation would be well in control. You need to take plenty of fluids and Oral rehydration solution (ORS). That would be the mainstay of treatment. You may also take plenty of yogurt as it contains beneficial bacteria which would limit the growth of C. difficile. C. difficile is a normal inhabitant of our gut and when the number of beneficial gut bacteria falls due to some reason, C. difficile may become the cause of diarrhoea. It is usually a self correcting condition and in contrary to common practice it does not need to be treated with antibiotics or metronidazole. If you follow these steps, I do not think that you would have anything to worry before your appointment on Monday. The frequency of bowel movements will come down in a few days and is not a cause of concern. In case you feel thirsty or weak, you should visit the emergency without delay as it can be indicative of dehydration. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha