Suggest treatment for high BP when on Olmezest H-40

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 44 yrs, some 8 months started taking medicine for BP.. Was taking LN Beta 5 then due high BP doctor shifted to triolmezest 20 mg after few days BP started going low (100-60) then he suggest Omlmezest 40 but my BP again went up now he suggest cresar 40 BP (taking it for past 10 days) is still high.

Pl advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take olmesertan & thiazide combination.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I appreciate your concerns.
Can you please tell me what is your first diagnosed high bp level.
You have been prescribed all types of low dose combinations except with thiazide.
I shall advise you to take olmesertan and thiazide low dose combination
Consult your doctor for the dosage.
You should also check the plasma renin level consulting your doctor.
Hope this will help you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 32 hours later
First diagnosed bp level was 150/90
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try amlodepine 5mg too.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It was not very high.could be treated with single drug..you can try amlodepine 5mg too.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 12 hours later
Thanx for the reply... Just one more question. After taking Triolmezest, I was experiencing Erectile problem. Hope Amlodepine (as suggest by you) doesn’t have such side effect.

Should I stop other medicine and only take Amlodepine 5mg ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can start amlodepine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Actually all antihypertensive medication cause erectyle dysfunction more or less..
Lesser in thiazide and calcium channel blocker like amlodepine.
So you can start consulting your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 374 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Antihypertensive medication

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was put on irbesartan by my cardiologist which he had repoaced losartan with thismedication it is 300mI had to go to the hospital a few days...

doctor1 MD

After all the question I have asked come to find out I have a hiatal hernea and diverticulous .I realize I have anxiety issues .I take Lexapro that...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2