Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I take medicines to control my cholesterol ?

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects?
Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

THERAPY OF DYSLIPIDAEMIA DEPENDS ON YOUR RISK FACTOR

YOU CAN GO FOR ATP PANEL III GUIDELINES ON INTERNET

FOR YOUR KNOWLEDGE I AM GIVING YOU LITTLE BIT

RISK FACTORS INCLUDE
1) CIGARETTE SMOKING
2) HYPERTENSION (BP 140/90 MMHG OR ON ANTIHYPERTENSIVE MEDICATION)
3) LOW HDL CHOLESTEROLA [
4) DIABETES MELLITUS
5) FAMILY HISTORY OF PREMATURE CHD
CHD IN MALE FIRST-DEGREE RELATIVE
CHD IN FEMALE FIRST-DEGREE RELATIVE
6) AGE (MEN 45 YEARS; WOMEN 55 YEARS)
7) LIFESTYLE RISK FACTORS
OBESITY (BMI 30 KG/M2)
PHYSICAL INACTIVITY
ATHEROGENIC DIET
8) EMERGING RISK FACTORS
LIPOPROTEIN(A)
HOMOCYSTEINE
PROTHROMBOTIC FACTORS
PROINFLAMMATORY FACTORS
IMPAIRED FASTING GLUCOSE
SUBCLINICAL ATHEROGENESIS

IF YOU HAVE ONE RISK FACTOR THEN THERAPY IS INDIACTED WHEN LDL >190

IF 2 RISK FACTOR AND 10 YEARS RISK IS 10-20% THEN THERAPY IS INDICATED LDL>160

IF 2 RISK FACTOR AND 10 YEARS RISK IS >20% THEN THERAPY IS INDICATED LDL>130

IF YOU HAVE POSITIVE FAMILY HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE & DM THEN LDL SHOULD BE 100

BUT FOR A DIABETIC PATIENT ITS BETTER TO KEEP LDL AT 70

YOUCAN CALCULATE YOUR RISK FACTOR AND CAN DECIDE YOUR THERAPY

IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ANY RISK FACTOR THEN THERE IS NO NEED OF ANY LIPID LOWERING DRUG AND YOU SHOULD DECREASE THE AMOUNT OF OIL AND GHEE IN YOUR EDIBLES

THERE ARE GENERALLY TWO SIDE EFFECT :LIVER DYSFUNCTION AND MUSCLE INJURY.

TAKE CARE

DR.MAYANK BHARGAVA
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
Hello, Your total and LDL cholesterol levels are only marginally elevated and could in fact be variable from lab to lab. Still, you need to adopt a healthy life style by eating correct and exercising as per your age. With these levels, lipid lowering medications are not advisable. You can best work it up by adopting a healthy lifestyle and repeat testing after 2-3 months. Until and unless, there is an elevation you need not worry. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hai dr i checked my sgpt sgot yesterday the values r SGOT-46,SGPT-55, before this 2month back i checked it was SGOT36, SGPT, 38,iam on medication...

Recent questions on  Muscular injury

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I got injured when i was pulling and lifting a package. I feel burn in my abdomen and in my right ribs muscle. It s been 10 months now...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have elevation of my left acromion and limited flexion and external rotation losing approximately full arm external flex and rotation by...

doctor1 MD

Hi is it possible for you to tell me what Ss CPK levels are, Sr electrolyte and routine CBC are and how would one be tested for these. thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old woman, healthy and fit before a Sudden Cardiac Arrest this year (April) CPR and defibrillation received and was resuscitated....