question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Hernia

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: my hernia keeps getting bigger it is near the right testicle- what problems does this have during surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is fairly routine. Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question.
Hernia as you mention if it's getting bigger should be operated upon.
Your Surgeon will put the hernia contents back in the abdomen and place a mesh over the muscles so that it does not come back.
The surgery is fairly routine but there could be some pain in the operated are which could dissapear in a few days or weeks.
Rare complications are infection of the mesh or bleeding. But they don't usually happen.
So I don't think you should worry and go ahead with the Surgery.
Take care and do let me know if you have any questions about this issue.
Dr Rishi New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Hernia

Brief Answer: Surgery is fairly routine. Do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question. Hernia as you mention if it's getting bigger should be operated upon. Your Surgeon will put the hernia contents back in the abdomen and place a mesh over the muscles so that it does not come back. The surgery is fairly routine but there could be some pain in the operated are which could dissapear in a few days or weeks. Rare complications are infection of the mesh or bleeding. But they don't usually happen. So I don't think you should worry and go ahead with the Surgery. Take care and do let me know if you have any questions about this issue. Dr Rishi New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX