Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hashimoto's thyroiditis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4007 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Sep 2014 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr, I have hashimoto's and have been on eltroxin since november 2009 when my underactive thryoid was diagnosed. Then after a few years of the thyroid dose of medication been changed bi monthly almost I visited an endocrinologist who diagnosed hashimotos and he said that when my thyroid test results settled that this would make me feel better. this was two years ago and this has not happened. I have iBS and have had two instance of gastroentiritis this year this current bout started about a month or two ago after a urninary tract infection. The Dr said he would either send me to a stomach or thyroid specialist initially but now tells me to come back in 6 months. do you think that this should be the case? I have been sick since the end of XXXXXXX with the urinary tract infection/sore back/stomach infection and I am still struggling with an abnormally bloated stomach and related symptoms. I went to a different Dr in september 2009 at age 26 with severe tiredness which has possibly never got notably better for more than a week and then i was told that i was on a dose of eltroxin that was too high for me.any insight that you can give would be really appreciated. kind regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eltroxin could cause it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

In Hashimoto's thyroiditis, it is recommended that the TSH levels be kept under 3.0. Dose has to be titrated every 6 months once for this purpose. Over dosage of Eltroxin for longer duration can sometimes cause gastrointestinal problems in some people as it stimulates the intestines and can cause disturbance in its functioning.

I would like to know your recent TSH levels and the dose of the Eltroxin you are taking. Also do get a stool analysis to rule out any long term infections.

Though diagnosis of IBS may not be completely ignored, GI disturbance due to eltroxin and infection has to be ruled out first.

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach infection

doctor1 MD

I've had this stomach infection for years now and shown to a lot of docs.. the symptoms i dont urniate completely, have this itchy and dryness on...

doctor1 MD

My son aged 15 was I believe misdiagnosed with ulceraive colitis in February. His dioreahha episode began after sitting in a unventilated room for...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have been suffering from acidity problem for almost 5 years. I can eat only the normal usual simle healthy foods . but sometimes that...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My daughter is five years old. Every monsoon season she suffers from stomach infection resulting in diarrhea and has to be given...

doctor1 MD

Hello.... Had outside food day and night two weeks back.... Post two days started having abdominal pain and epigastric pain .... Doctor ran...

doctor1 MD

I have a very delicate stomach. Every other day i get loose stool and it worsens in frequency after masturbating. Recently i had a stomach...

doctor1 MD

Hello My 6 year old son has been complaining of abdominal pain , now it has been 28 hours - he vommitted last night and this morning but since he...