question-icon

Suggest treatment for frequent rashes on tongue and gums

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Get frequent rashes on tongue and gums
more when taking citrus juices like orange, mosambi etc.
Dental check up OK
B12 is OK, WBC count is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should be evaluated for sjogrens syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that since you have rheumatoid arthritis since long there is a possibility that you may be having sjogrens syndrome . It can lead to frequent rashes and cuts in the mouth as the saliva production is slowed down. You need to get Anti nuclear antibody profile done , Extra nuclear antibody profile to look for that.

Also if you have any history of dryness of mouth and eyes please tell so that we can guide you further. It can be side effects of drug also . Also the drugs that you are on, are not the standard treatment for rheumatoid arthritis so I would like to see your earlier test reports also to determine the management .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for frequent rashes on tongue and gums

Brief Answer: You should be evaluated for sjogrens syndrome. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that since you have rheumatoid arthritis since long there is a possibility that you may be having sjogrens syndrome . It can lead to frequent rashes and cuts in the mouth as the saliva production is slowed down. You need to get Anti nuclear antibody profile done , Extra nuclear antibody profile to look for that. Also if you have any history of dryness of mouth and eyes please tell so that we can guide you further. It can be side effects of drug also . Also the drugs that you are on, are not the standard treatment for rheumatoid arthritis so I would like to see your earlier test reports also to determine the management . Take care. Dr. Shruti