Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for fluctuating sugar levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Phanindra Dulipala

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 591 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Diabetes
Question: Hello. I am 37 yrs of age. I have been diagnosed as type 2 diabetic for last 8 years. I am on gemer 2 (morning) and cetaphin 500 (night) tablets. However my sugar in the morning or after breakfast fluctuates. I have been feeling dizzy last several weeks and hence monitored my sugar for 1 week. The before breakfast is in the range of 138-180 and after in the range of 138-253. Please advice ... I am also experiencing radiating jaw pain, and light headed XXXXXXX (dizziness) for several weeks now ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may need slight increase in dosage.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I had gone through your query and understood your concerns.

Sir, In long standing diabetes, these symptoms are common. The sugar levels you have given are slightly fluctuating and slightly higher.

The first step you need to do is get HbA1c test done, If this is higher to normal, which shows that average blood sugar level is not under control. You need slight increase in dosage or addition.

Coming to jaw pain, Pregabilin plus Methyl cobalamin drugs could help you.
You can discuss these changes with your treating doctor.

Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Phanindra Dulipala.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 6 hours later
Thanks. I will get a hba1c done and show that to my doc. Should I be taking vitamin supplements regularly, like u suggested (vit b12)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin supplementation is advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir, welcome back.

Iron plus Vit. B supplementation would help you better. Take them one per day after food. Green leafy vegetables also are advised for you.


Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Phanindra Dulipala.
Diabetologist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Jaw pain

doctor1 MD

I do not have dizziness, but a CT scan came back "Sclerosis and fluid is noted within the right mastoid air cells suggesting the presence of chronic mastoiditis". Pain in jaw and lower ear neckline. moderate to severe. In Lay terms, what is going on? Thanik you

doctor1 MD

I don t normally have HBP, but I do have an inpingement in my neck. Last week my neck swelled and it caused the worst headache at the base of my skull, earache, jaw pain, eye pain and chest pains. also I have blood vessels bulging like a goose egg on the side of my neck. My BP was 188/119 and I was extremely dizzy. Whats wrong?

doctor1 MD

Its 4AM and I am waking up again from pain in my throat next to my adams apple on the right side. About 6 weeks ago had sharp pain in my neck like a pinching needle like pain for about 5 to 10 seconds. Since that time I have flashes of pain in my lower neck below collar bone right side. This morning its mid neck next to adams apple. Last 3 mornings waking up from this pain. No swelling, no lumps, no pain eating, no jaw pain. right in the next from where your carotid artery starts to the base of the the next running by the adams apple.

doctor1 MD

My son had a healthy lymph node removed from behind his right ear. He s had severe pain in his jaw region. His teeth are fine. And since he s been in antibiotics the pain is going away. Is it possible for infection to migrate more freely through that region now he s minus that lymph node?

doctor1 MD

hi,,,have taken uloric for 4-5 yrs. now,, but the last 2 yrs.,, am have excruciating pain in my jaw,, have been to drs. and had e-rays, ultra sound and even had dental work done,, all to no avail,, could you suggest an anicdote,,or suggest...

doctor1 MD

32 - male I had a slight lower right jaw pain (2/10) and was kinda massaging/scratching my face. I noticed a mole had gotten enflamed. I believe I have always had this mole but it is on the outer edges of my beard so I am not 100% sure. Anyway I...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor Request suggestion on the attached reports.. What can be the causes of the findings and what is it actually?.. What are the chances of it being malignant?.. Currently prescribed medicine are Cefakind CV 500,Tab Edinase and Meconerv 500...