question-icon

What does a high ESR level indicate as per the attached reports?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: Dear Doctor
Request suggestion on the attached reports.. What can be the causes of the findings and what is it actually?.. What are the chances of it being malignant?.. Currently prescribed medicine are Cefakind CV 500,Tab Edinase and Meconerv 500 mcg.

current ESR level is 77 ..Very high..
Haemoglobin level is 10.80..
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post any other reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the MRI report about a female patient of 53 years - done on 7/10/2017.
Please give some details for me to assist you better:
What are the symptoms/complaints that the patient that the MRI was ordered for?
Any caries teeth or problems with gums, tongue and oral structures?
Since when are the symptoms or the lumps present?
Please post other reports also.
Has FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology been done?
Any X-ray chest and ultrasonography of abdomen?
Your relationship with the patient?

You details will help me to answer and advise for further management.
Awated?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (9 hours later)
sir

i am unable to attach all reports since application is not supporting.. please find attached the two majot reports

Patient is my mother in relation
Symptoms are jaw pain, burning sensation in mouth, weakness at nights since more than a year or so..
She does not have side teeth since last 4 years..
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
FNAC / Biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your partial feedback.
Were the teeth removed or fallen on their own?
Well, when the lymph nodes are persistent the best way to get a proper diagnosis is FNAC means fine needle aspiration cytology and excision biopsy if required.
These will give the definite diagnosis. These alone can say whether these are malignant or not.
X-ray chest and Ultrasonography of the abdomen should also be done.
Please discuss this with your Doctor, get these done asap.
Consult an ENT Surgeon to get the oral and ENT examination done, to get teh cause of her symptoms.
Please give feedback once all these tests are done.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a high ESR level indicate as per the attached reports?

Brief Answer: Please give details and post any other reports. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the MRI report about a female patient of 53 years - done on 7/10/2017. Please give some details for me to assist you better: What are the symptoms/complaints that the patient that the MRI was ordered for? Any caries teeth or problems with gums, tongue and oral structures? Since when are the symptoms or the lumps present? Please post other reports also. Has FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology been done? Any X-ray chest and ultrasonography of abdomen? Your relationship with the patient? You details will help me to answer and advise for further management. Awated?