Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for fever, cough and cold

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1975 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Apr 2015 in Child Health
Question: My daughter is 2.5 years old. 2 weeks ago she had fever and the pediatrician prescribed broncholin and flu kit with adol. The fever is gone last week but the cough stayed very intermittent. ..namely middle of the night and early morning....also sometimes when she is running. ..Other than that no cough. Could it be allergy and would fenistil work? Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't think fenistil is good choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello

The most common cause of fever,cough and cold in this age is due to viral infection.As your child's fever and cough improved without antibiotic,it was also a viral infection.Any viral infection may be associated with allergy or vice versa.

In many cases it has been seen that even after clearance of virus and when acute episode is subsided,cough may persist. It may persist up to two to three may be a month.

Persistence of cough after viral infection can be explained by greater sensitivity of cough receptor to allergens in throat for some duration.

An antiallergic like levocetrizine and chlorpheniramine(both are antihistaminic) is a better choice than festinil(dimetindine/antihistaminic) for respiratory complaints in children.
Festinil works better in severe skin allergy.
Both of the above mentioned medicine are prescription drugs,please get it prescribed by your physician.

I would be glad to answer if you have any query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Skin allergy

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend, aged 18 used I-pill after we had unprotected sex. Now She is having Skin allergies plus, she is having pain in her hands and legs...

doctor1 MD

11 years ago- colonoscopy: found nothing, declared diarrhea to be due to ibs. Eliminated triggers: dairy, caffiene, high fat. For years- saving...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 5yr shar pei who is rather stubborn but has not eaten for 3 days but is drinking normal. Have tried giving scrambled egg but had to...

doctor1 MD

A rash has appeared above my wrist on the outside of my arm. It first appeared two weeks ago, overnight, then went within a few days. It has...

doctor1 MD

A child age 7 having h/o Hypothyroidsm , with recurrent respiratory tract infections, controlled only with steroids . what would be the other...

doctor1 MD

Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication

doctor1 MD

Is nebulization safe in children. I have a 3 yr son who has congenital heart problem. He frequently gets cold , cough which causes him discomfort....