question-icon

Can One Continue Montair LC While Trying To Conceive?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do stop it once you conceive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Montair LC is a safe drug and does not affect the chances of conception. But its effect on the early pregnancy is not yet studied and long term effects are not known. It is best to stop taking this medicine once you conceive.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can One Continue Montair LC While Trying To Conceive?

Brief Answer: Do stop it once you conceive. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Montair LC is a safe drug and does not affect the chances of conception. But its effect on the early pregnancy is not yet studied and long term effects are not known. It is best to stop taking this medicine once you conceive. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal