question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Dizziness And Heart Palpitations While On Metoprolol

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Recently I was hiking at 10,000 feet. I became dehydrated one day. Another day I slipped on slippery bus steps and bruised my side badly. I had a chiropractic adjustment, no broken ribs. Yesterday I had a 90minute massage. today I am very tired, lightheaded, not really dizzy, but also experiencing heart palpitations. I was on metoprolol for 5 months, then diazetol and recently the head cardiologist said I should not be on those meds, took me off and I have been off for about 3 weeks. As I said, I have no problem hiking 5=7 miles at altitude. Could my weakness be due to deep tissue work yesterday? I am 74 and in pretty good health otherwise. I also am experiencing pressure in my temples

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to straining physical activity or an electrolyte imbalance due to dehydration.

I recommend taking plenty of water and fluids in order to remain well hydrated and avoiding straining physical activity. Having some rest for a couple of days is necessary in this situation.

It is also important to closely monitor your heart rate and blood pressure values frequently during the day.

If this situation persists, I recommend going to the ER for a physical exam and some tests:

- a chest X ray study (to exclude possible hemotorax)
- a resting ECG
- some blood lab tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, fasting glucose).

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Deep tissue massage can increase the blood flow under the skin and muscles, and lead to a lower blood pressure. Did you sweat during the massage?

Increased sweating could lead to possible dehydration and electrolyte imbalance.

Anyway, I would recommend taking plenty of water and have some rest.

If you have any other uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Best wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (15 minutes later)
Can you tell me if deep tissue massage for 90 minutes could account
for the lightheadedness and fatigue. I am used to 60 minutes.
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9274 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Dizziness And Heart Palpitations While On Metoprolol

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your symptoms could be related to straining physical activity or an electrolyte imbalance due to dehydration. I recommend taking plenty of water and fluids in order to remain well hydrated and avoiding straining physical activity. Having some rest for a couple of days is necessary in this situation. It is also important to closely monitor your heart rate and blood pressure values frequently during the day. If this situation persists, I recommend going to the ER for a physical exam and some tests: - a chest X ray study (to exclude possible hemotorax) - a resting ECG - some blood lab tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, fasting glucose). Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri Brief Answer: My answer as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello again! Deep tissue massage can increase the blood flow under the skin and muscles, and lead to a lower blood pressure. Did you sweat during the massage? Increased sweating could lead to possible dehydration and electrolyte imbalance. Anyway, I would recommend taking plenty of water and have some rest. If you have any other uncertainties, feel free to ask me again. Best wishes,