Suggest treatment for episodes of absence seizures

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Sep 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have what I call concious blackouts I think some people call them blank outs. I have no idea this happens. Someone has to tell me. No pre idea no post idea someone has to tell me. I do not respond to anyone when this happens. Might last up to 5 minutes. Sometimes I might just say hum hum hum or nothing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Absence seizure , likely, should be looked for

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on the description you gave, absence seizure is a possibility. It can result in staring spells , the way you described. Basic metabolic panel including Liver function tests, renal function tests and electrolytes should be checked. Blood counts, EKG, viral hepatitis profile and an ultrasound abdomen should also be done. If no abnormality is found then an EEG (ElectroEncephaloGram) should be done to look for any abnormal electrical activity. Treatment would depend upon the cause.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
I have had EEG - BRAIN MRI WITH AND WITHOUT XXXXXXX IS STRESS A POSSIBILITY. ARE THERE OTHER SYMPTOMS OF THE OR FOR THE OTHER TEST YOU ARE SPEAKING OF? I feel GREAT, Any other symptoms I should be aware of. I do not stop and have starring spells usually. One night Imhad a pan full of dirty silverware and asked my husband I'd he wanted me to heat up for supper!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

EEG is the diagnostic test w.r.t absence seizure. MRI with and without contrast was done to look for any space occupying lesion e.g any focus that could precipitate inappropriate electrical discharge.

Yes, metabolic panel should be done to look for a possible derangement.

If all the investigations are normal and fail to pinpoint an organic cause for these symptoms the a psychiatric evaluation is suggested.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2