Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for diarrhea, stomach pain and slight fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13164 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jul 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello doctor I had food from.from the market snd then passed loose stools.stools . I was having pain in the stomach and didn't feel like eating much I consulted my doctor he gave me secnil forte 1 mg 2 tablets together.together . The pain is gone but I have slight fever after a day 99.5
I have not had any motion since 3 days and don't feel like eating much.
Please sujjest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
PPI Probiotic, full diet, Antibiotic if required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Read and understood your history of food from the market giving loose stools and pain in abdomen. Your Doctor gave you 2 Secnil forte. Now the pain is gone but have have slight fever of 99.5; not motion since 3 days and do not feel like eating much.

So far so good except that you have slight fever and motion not passed for 3 days and not feeling like eating.

I would suggest you the following:
Since there is no nausea or vomiting, please take normal home-made full diet with curds. This will help to have normal motion.
Fever may be due to occult intestinal infection which is of low grade and taking some antibiotic like Cefixime may help, please discuss this with your treating Doctor.

Also take PPI like Omeprazole, Probiotics.

This will solve your problems.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask further if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cefixime

doctor1 MD

doctor from last 1 week i am feeling burning sensation during the first flow of urine not any other symptom.actually i had a oral homosex with a...

doctor1 MD

I have a long term problem (4-5 years) with a perennial allergic throat infection kind of symptoms, punctuated with genuine throat infections. I am...

doctor1 MD

in what condition azibact 200 is used I have blister in my throat which hurts a lot....doctors is giving the following medicine...cefixime...

doctor1 MD

I traveled internationally two days back and the same night had a bout of vomiting (with lot of nausea and sweating) and loose motions. It was a...

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away...

doctor1 MD

I had a procedure done yesterday to remove an 8mm kidney stone from my ureter . The urologist went in, broke it up and placed a stent in. The stent...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...