question-icon

Suggest treatment for diabetes

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I am XXXX age 59 having diabetes since 13 years.Initially i used tablets since it is not controlled now for the last 2 months i am using insulin and still there is no control
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

For better opinion I want to know which insulin are you taking & may suggest-
- complete blood count.
- HbA1c.
- Blood sugar level Fating & Post-prandial.
- Renal function test.
- Liver Function test.
- Urine examination.

Along with this clinical examination is also important. If you haven't had these tests, it is advisable to get it done through your treating doctor.

Depending upon all of the above appropriate modification in antidiabetic medicines and insulin can be made.

Awaiting your replies / details

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali (36 minutes later)
My HBA1C is 8.1 in March 2015. I am using WOSULIN - 30/70 since Aug 2015. My fasting is 215 & post lunch is 279 as on 13th Feb 2016.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diabetes control

Detailed Answer:
Your 1 yr back HbA1c was quite high, with current levels of blood sugar level there might be further deterioration of HbA1c level.

Wosulin 30/70 contains combination of short and intermediate acting insulin.

In your scenario I may have suggested
-     Tab Janumet twice a day.
-     Tab Reclimet once or twice a day.
Depending upon detailed clinical examination and considering normal heart and kidney function.

Along with these medicines may have continued Wosulin 30/70 as before with blood sugar monitoring at home with using Glucometer as follow-
-     Any 2-3 reading from the following 7 readings daily
Fasting
2 hours after breakfast
Before lunch
2 hours after lunch
Before Dinner
2 hours after Dinner.
Early morning 3 am (once or twice a month)
-     Additional readings if there are symptoms of low blood sugar level.

Depending upon this weekly chart appropriate changes in Insulin doses or even change in type of insulin can be considered.

Along with this follow regular exercise as tolerated and take diabetic diet.

Continue Tab Aztulet as before it is not for blood sugar control but it is a blood thinner and for lipid control.

Hope this helps you.

In future you can directly ask questions to me on following link-
http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-abhay-a-mali/69954

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali (10 hours later)
By using Aztolet 10 mg i am having full day uneasiness and could not work .
Hence please let me know if there is any alternative tablet for use.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your uneasiness may not be related to Tab Aztolet.

Detailed Answer:
Tab Aztolet contains Atorvastatin (lipid lowering) and Clopidogrel (blood thinner) which has significant role in prevention of vascular complications especially in diabetes.
Your symptoms of uneasiness may not be related to its use.
Better to discuss this issue with your treating doctor as clinical examination and detailed history taking is important.

Hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diabetes

Brief Answer: You need evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your question. Noted your concern. For better opinion I want to know which insulin are you taking & may suggest- - complete blood count. - HbA1c. - Blood sugar level Fating & Post-prandial. - Renal function test. - Liver Function test. - Urine examination. Along with this clinical examination is also important. If you haven't had these tests, it is advisable to get it done through your treating doctor. Depending upon all of the above appropriate modification in antidiabetic medicines and insulin can be made. Awaiting your replies / details Regards, Dr. Abhay Mali. Diabetologist.