Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for degenerative changes in the knee joint

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10445 Questions
Question
I'm a 63 year old female that had my right knee repaired about 20 years ago. Anterior cruciary ligament replace and miniscus repair. Had a MRI done since my knee kept "locking up" while driving and sleeping. MRI was transcribed as: Moderate tricompartmental osteoarthitis with relatively broad areas of grade 4 cartilage loss and assocaited subchondral bone marrow edema in the lateral compartment. Small areas of grade 4 chondromalacia medial femoral condyle. Predominantly grade 3 chondromalacia trochlea. Small knee joint effusion. Extruded lateral meniscus with maceration of the anterior horn and anterior body segment. No significatn recurrent tear of the medial meniscus. Shy of a knee replacement. Would knee arthroscopy benefit me?
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Arthroscopy will not help you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The findings of the MRI scan are suggestive of degenerative changes in the knee joint. These cannot be reversed with a knee arthroscopy.
The treatment options include pain killers, hot fomentation, lubricating agents like glucosamine sulfate, chondroitin , dycerin, etc and some life style modifications and physiotherapy.
Knee brace can also be used for an earlier and prolonged relief.
In severe cases intra articular injections of steroids and hyaluronic acid may be needed after consultation with your orthopaedician.
In case there is very less relief with medical treatment then knee replacement is recommended.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor