question-icon

Suggest treatment for dark blue bruising on right arm

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: how are you, so I started shooting heroin for the first time last week, I used all my own needles out the package ( but used some maybe 6-10 times ) cleaned them with alcahol after each... I have problems hitting a vein it takes me a while I'm simply not good at it and a few times I missed.. I have some bruised that are dark blue/yellowish and also on my right arm to re right of the elbow crease I've had a hard lump for about 3 days.. It's kind of reddish its tender and it gives off heat. Please enlighten me on my situation...
Have a great day.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You might have inflammation of superficial veins at elbow due to needle

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is possible that you are unable to puncture your vein properly and therefore might have caused inflammation in the walls of the veins. This is known as superficial thrombophlebitis and is a self limiting but painful condition. By self limiting it is meant that it does not progress and cause any risk but usually heals on application of ointment containing heparin.

2. Please apply heat and cold pack twice a day and it should improve. If there is worsening of pain and increase in size then it might have got infected and you should consult your doctor for medicines.

3. Recreational drug use is not a good idea at your age. It can cause multiple health problems and leave you weak in health and in society.

4. Heroin is a physically and psychologically addictive drug your need for the drug will keep on increasing. Heroin injection can cause damage to your heart, brain and other organs. Using a new needle or your own needles will protect you form getting infectious diseases which are spread by sharing needles but will continue to affect your health.

5. It is your personal choice regarding recreational substance abuse but please take an informed decision after considering the risks and benefits involved.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6840 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dark blue bruising on right arm

Brief Answer: You might have inflammation of superficial veins at elbow due to needle Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. It is possible that you are unable to puncture your vein properly and therefore might have caused inflammation in the walls of the veins. This is known as superficial thrombophlebitis and is a self limiting but painful condition. By self limiting it is meant that it does not progress and cause any risk but usually heals on application of ointment containing heparin. 2. Please apply heat and cold pack twice a day and it should improve. If there is worsening of pain and increase in size then it might have got infected and you should consult your doctor for medicines. 3. Recreational drug use is not a good idea at your age. It can cause multiple health problems and leave you weak in health and in society. 4. Heroin is a physically and psychologically addictive drug your need for the drug will keep on increasing. Heroin injection can cause damage to your heart, brain and other organs. Using a new needle or your own needles will protect you form getting infectious diseases which are spread by sharing needles but will continue to affect your health. 5. It is your personal choice regarding recreational substance abuse but please take an informed decision after considering the risks and benefits involved. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek