Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for compound fracture in the lower leg

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5177 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Aug 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi there, my mum was in a fatal accident, she was a pedestrian and was hit by a car. She had a compound fracture of the tib & fib with degloving and shin loss. It was a transverse fracture and the wound was over anteromedial surface. I just wondered if you can tell from the information I have given you if this injury would be due to a bumper impact or a run over/drag. Is the anteromedial surface at the front of the leg? and does that me she was hit from the front of the leg or another direction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is mostly a bumper injury. Impact direction depends on the angulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

This injury soars to be a bumper injury because the fracture pattern is transverse. If it was a run over injury then it would be a comminuted fracture.

The direction of impact depends on the angulation of the fracture fragments. If you could post an Xray I can comment on the same.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 25 minutes later
Thanks very much for confirming that. I have some medical notes but not xrays unfortunately. Can I send you the notes, it's only a page? How can I upload it

I have uploaded the medical docs, can you tell me anything from the direction she was hit? Also, I didn't realise you can get a degloving injury from blunt force, I thought it was only from being dragged or run over. Many thanks for your information
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be combination of bumper and drag injury

Detailed Answer:
It is mentioned in the report that they're was only a small wound but due to tight compartments, a fasciotomy was done to release the pressure.

It could be a combination of bumper and drag injury.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Compound fracture

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I recently met with an accident in which i broke my tibia and fibia bone, it was a compound fracture so a titanium rod has been inserted....

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 57 yr old woman that has been told in the last few yrs that I have Scoliosis . In 1984 I had an double compound fracture to my right...

doctor1 MD

semi truck accident, . is it possible to get a compound fracture a few days after an accident just bending over to pick up a piece of paper, the...