Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cirrhosis of liver and pleural effusion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 626 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: A 51 year male patient, admitted with c/o Cirrhosis of Liver, Spontaneous Bacterial Peritonitis, Pleural Effusion Left Side. patient is known alcoholic.

kindly confirm whether bacterial peritonitis and pleural effusion is complication of cirrhosis of liver/ alcoholism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Send your reports to " YYYY@YYYY "

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern. I am not able view your report as it is in pdf format. Could you please send it to " YYYY@YYYY " and subject it to Dr. Kampana.

Looking forward for your reply.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 18 hours later
i have send you attachment on said mail ID, kindly confirm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a complication of liver cirrhosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Yes, it is a complication of liver cirrhosis.

Liver cirrhosis leads to loss of liver functions which causes complications such as Bleeding, Fluid Retention, Jaundice, Itching, Gallstones, etc.

Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis primarily occurs in patients with advanced cirrhosis which can be prevented by prophylactic antibiotics.

The above two complications are due to fluid overload which can be prevented by fluid and salt restriction and Diuretics.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 5 hours later
dear madam,

agreed with your reply,

kindly confirm whether liver cirrhosis is caused in case of reformed alcoholic patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can and mostly due to previous alcohol use and progressing age.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, liver cirrhosis can occur in a reformed alcoholic patient because abstinence of alcohol does not progress the disease, but the damage already done to the liver by alcohol use previously and progressing age will decrease the liver functions now.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

i was wondering what is it normal to have liver enzymes in urine? My uncle has been told he has cancer and tumors on his liver ,kidneys and flap and there is nothing that could be done for him so i was wondering if liver enzymes in the urine is a very bad thing ?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 1yr 8months now and still does not have proper neck control. When she was 4months old the doctor diagnosed CP caused by jaundice not properly treated. She can t sit or stand. Do you think she will ever gain neck control/sit/stand and when, is there any thing I can do to assist her. Also she doesn t like eating, cries throughout the feeding period.

doctor1 MD

Hi My son who is 19 years old was afflicted with jaundice acute he was tested for hepatitis and found +ve . but he mild variety i dont remember. he had bilrubin high of 7.5 then that was about 3 years back. he was treated by ayurvedic doctor na dthe acute symptoms sobsided. but ever since he has changed physically. His bilrubin level had come down later to 2.5
But bow his indirct bilrubin is high His total bilrubin is 4.6and conjugated is 1.19. he has become very lean and his eyes become yellow whenever he goes out and back and sallow complexion. his lft were normal the doctor says not to worry. its acquired gilbert whatever it means.please guide.

doctor1 MD

I have been consuming alcohol for last 10 yeras. Last one year only intermittent consumption. LFT readings are high after consumption, gets within normal reading within 2 weeks of stopping. Stopped conumption on 25th January. LFT readings on 13th February was- Bilirubin total 0.6, direct 0.2. SGOT 37, SGPT 47. On 23rd February LFT showed elevated bilirubin - 1.2,0.3. 35, 44. No alcohol intake during the period. Ultrasound scan taken on 26th showed liver, normal in size, with fatty infiltration. From 26th February till 12th March consumed alcohol. LFT taken today 27th March shows, bilirubin 1.2. 0.3, Sgot 39, SGPT 42. Usally after abstainance for two weeks, bilirubin should have been well within normal levels. Does this indicate any liver damage or beginning stage of cirrhosis? kindly advise. Now after three weks bilirubin levels are again normal at 0.7.

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1 week back. i am the same. Just to remember in future conversations my name is "Axxxxxxx" Baby age: 3...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common