Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cirrhosis of liver and pleural effusion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 679 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: A 51 year male patient, admitted with c/o Cirrhosis of Liver, Spontaneous Bacterial Peritonitis, Pleural Effusion Left Side. patient is known alcoholic.

kindly confirm whether bacterial peritonitis and pleural effusion is complication of cirrhosis of liver/ alcoholism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Send your reports to " YYYY@YYYY "

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern. I am not able view your report as it is in pdf format. Could you please send it to " YYYY@YYYY " and subject it to Dr. Kampana.

Looking forward for your reply.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 18 hours later
i have send you attachment on said mail ID, kindly confirm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a complication of liver cirrhosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Sorry for the inconvenience. Yes, it is a complication of liver cirrhosis.

Liver cirrhosis leads to loss of liver functions which causes complications such as Bleeding, Fluid Retention, Jaundice, Itching, Gallstones, etc.

Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis primarily occurs in patients with advanced cirrhosis which can be prevented by prophylactic antibiotics.

The above two complications are due to fluid overload which can be prevented by fluid and salt restriction and Diuretics.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kampana 5 hours later
dear madam,

agreed with your reply,

kindly confirm whether liver cirrhosis is caused in case of reformed alcoholic patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can and mostly due to previous alcohol use and progressing age.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, liver cirrhosis can occur in a reformed alcoholic patient because abstinence of alcohol does not progress the disease, but the damage already done to the liver by alcohol use previously and progressing age will decrease the liver functions now.

I hope this answered your query.

With regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Jaundice

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was in hospital last week with jaundice and eventually received a diagnosis of glandular fever . My liver functions were affected but improving as I was discharged. I have been on bed rest since being released but over the past two nights I have had diarrhoea. Is this a common symptom of glandular fever or should I be concerned? I guess the food I have eaten since being released is richer and probably higher in fat than when I was hospital. Could this be the cause?

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am 24 and suffering from jaundice sice 5 days and before that i had viral feaver. My sperm count became very less when i mastubrated few days back and today when i masturbated the sperms were yellow and gel kind of stuff. is it because of poor health of there is some other problrm . please advise

doctor1 MD

4 month ago i have jaundice Bilirubin level 2.6 1month ago i checked it again then it was 1.7 Now i feel weak, muscle cramp, dry mouth, virtigo and balance disorder some time, blood pressure become sometime low or normal How can i complete cure from these What can i do ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, mday I answer you ouhealrth queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby had a blood smear with a few acanthocytes. He was born at 36 weeks and small but has gained weight very well and is now 75th percentile. He is otherwise well but has mild persistant jaundice. His platelet count is 725 which is high. He is also being treated for iron and folate deficiency. Donthe acanthocytes always indicate some kind of disease or could it be related to his iron deficiency?

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, To give background. if you remember you where asked serious of questions related to child not urinating and mother milk not coming 1 week back. i am the same. Just to remember in future conversations my name is "Axxxxxxx" Baby age: 3...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what are the most common symptoms of pancreatic cancer-the ones that are the most common