• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chronic prostatitis

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Recently I have conducted my test and it looks like I am having a slight variation on the BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN). Is this really worry some?

Please be aware that I have been diagnosed with the chronic prostatitis and hospitalized for 8 days in the hospital and were under treatment for 8 days with the following medication:
Amikacin for 8 days twice per day.
magnex forte twice per day

Currently the following medicines taking:
Doxy-100 MG twice per day, this dose has been finished 2 days ago. I have taken twice weeks.
Currently taking nitrofurantoin twice per day.
levofloxacin 750 once per day usually taking in the night.
Alfoo 10.5 once per day.

Medical results below:
CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.67 mg/dl 8.8-10.6
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.87 mg/dl 7.9-20
CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.78 mg/dl 0.6-1.1
URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 4.9 mg/dl 3.5-7.2
BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 10.09 Ratio 9:1-23:1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is non significant

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
I have evaluated your attached reports and this low BUN is of no significance as this can happen as a result of previous infection as well as variation in machine reports.
I would recommend you not to worry as this is of no significance.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 48 minutes later
Thank you Sir for your response. Do you mind if you please review other inconsistencies in the report with respect to lipid profile, thyroid, iron filtration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just Lipid profile needs consideration

Detailed Answer:
Hi, See, all these reports are computerized and in your reports all the highlighted issues are of no worry except that your triglycerides are high for which you need regular exercises , oil control in diet.

Your iron , thyroid profile would be considered as normal.

Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chronic prostatitis

doctor1 MD

I did a semen analysis and my results were : 6ml volume liqui less than 15min and total count of sperms 30million , my grade where 0% grade 4,...

doctor1 MD

I ve been prescribed trimethoprim 200mg twice a day for 6 weeks to treat e-coli infection. I ve been diagnosed with chronic prostatitis. I m...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been treated for chronic prostatitis with sulfamethoxazole. Although the symptoms seem to be diminishing and I feel much better,...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 22 year old male, with pain and swelling in my epididymis. I was diagnosed with epididymitis about a year and a half ago and went through...

doctor1 MD

I get a burning-stinging sensation after having sex, or washing my penis with a towel. When I wash with only my hand the symptoms subside or are...

doctor1 MD

Knife like rectal and urethral pain worsening after orgasms - decreased urine flow and hesitancy symptoms have been going on for approximately two...

doctor1 MD

This is the third time within one year i am having systems of UTI along with pain in tail bone region and pelvis region. Every time Urine cultural...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2