question-icon

Suggest treatment for cholelithiais in a heart patient

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: doctor advised me to take IBSCIM TABLET if I get Abdominal pain but Cardiologist advised me not to take painkillers as I have undergone ANGIOPLASTY during XXXXXXX 2013 as such whether I can take IBSCIM Tablet whenever I get Pain in right Abdomen recent ultrasonography report od abdomen shows IMPRESSION : CHOLELITHIASIS. one doctor that is endoscopist as advised me to take UDIBON TABLET daily once and IBSCIM TABLET sos whether under the circumstances Surgery for gallbladder removal is required or to follow the advise of endoscopist , please advise me since I am heart patient whether it is safe to undergo SURGERY.

I am taking cardiac medicines as follows:

ecospirin gold 20, dutor plus 5, promolet r 25 . One each daily. I am diabetic and taking 36 units of HUMAN ACTRAPID insulin before breakfast and reclide 40 before lunch and reclide 80 before dinner daily.

I am suffering from gallbladder problem since november 2014 and takenmedicines advised by endoscopist and not undergon surgery. Mine heart LV FUNCTIN IS EF 39%. as per eco test and Recent ultrasonography report regarding gallbladder is : CONTRACTED AND SHOWS HYPERECHOIC FOCI. NO PERICHOLECYSTIC FLUID SEEN. CBD IS NORMAL IN CALIBER. please advise me on the above things.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get a safe gall bladder removal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

Its extremely important that you get operated for your Cholelilithiasis. This needs removal in the form of cholecystectomy.

Frequent Pain killers are not safe in heart diseased patients.

You can undergo surgery in the form of lap Cholecystectomy. This is a minimally invasive procedure which heart patients can undergo with your current cardiac status.

Anaesthetist and internal medicine specialist will evaluate your case properly for any risks before subjecting you to surgery.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (14 hours later)
whether I can take IBSCIM TABLET ? for abdomenal pain?
U have only given answer regarding surgery for gallbladder problem let me no whether I can take IBSCIM TABLET as and when I get abdominal pain. I am not intending to undergo surgery for GB problem right now that is for 2 to 3 months
I have uploaded my recent USG report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can take IBSCIM on a shortterm basis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

I have gone through your uploaded reports as well.

You can take IBSCIM on as and when required basis as of now.

But this is not a permanent measure.Surgery is a must.

Thank you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cholelithiais in a heart patient

Brief Answer: Get a safe gall bladder removal Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. Its extremely important that you get operated for your Cholelilithiasis. This needs removal in the form of cholecystectomy. Frequent Pain killers are not safe in heart diseased patients. You can undergo surgery in the form of lap Cholecystectomy. This is a minimally invasive procedure which heart patients can undergo with your current cardiac status. Anaesthetist and internal medicine specialist will evaluate your case properly for any risks before subjecting you to surgery. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.