Suggest treatment for changing position of stomach in a person with hiatal hernia

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: I am a 97yr old female. With full mental capacity. I have been diagnosed with nearly full rotation of the stomach due to a very large hiatal hernia.
This diagnosis was made after an MRI about 7 months ago ordered by my gastroenterologist. Surgery at my age is not recommended. 3 years ago I had thyroid cancer surgery. Before that I was a healthy active 94 yr old driving, lunching with friends, dancing, theatre-going single female enjoying my life. I weighed 126 pounds. Since then I have been hospitised many times for rrecuring UTI's betting very strong antibiotics. I am allergic to most antibiotics. My gastro doc didn't help with diet. I am keeping steady at 84 pounds. I have a 24 hour caregiver (thanks to my long term care insurance). I decided on my own to have a liquid diet. Cereal for breakfast, soup made with chicken, rice or noodles or potatoes adding four or five vegetables including XXXXXXX or spinach, nnd blended in the Magic Bullet. For dinner I use Boost with a banana, several fruiits and yogurt ice cream. I try to drink as much water as possible but truthfully my capacity for water is negligible. I have bowel movements about 3 times a week. I take a thyroid pill, protonics in the morning, XXXXXXX pep and folic acid with lunch, and hyoscyamine occasionally even though it doesn't relieve the occasion stomach ache.
I have only one kidney and a cyst on my liver. Both feet are dropped, but I walk with a walker.I am weak. But despite all the negativity I want to live!!! Incidentally, my gastro doctor says the position of my stomach can change back or forth from day to day so thinks another MRI would be useless.
I have lots of gas discomfort.! I also take a little gaviscon from time to time. I had an endoscopy about 2 years ago. At the time the outcome was just a l are hiatal hernia. inoperable due to my age.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take yogurt. Exercise regularly. Take fiber supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Let me assure you that I have the necessary skills and hence am answering your question. Let me begin by congratulating you on your positive attitude towards life.

Hiatal hernia is caused due to weakness of the muscles of the diaphragm that form the boundary or hiatus through which the food pipe enters the abdomen. The stomach has a propensity to move up and down through this hole and hence the condition is frequently associated with gastroesophageal reflux which is responsible for the 'gas related discomfort' that you are facing. The stomach shape and position may vary from time to time and with the condition already detected, further MRI is indeed meaningless. Gaviscon may be taken but medicines would not provide much relief to you.

There are a few things that can be helpful in such a situation.
* Take plenty of yogurt. It contains plenty of beneficial bacteria. They will help in balancing the gut flora which should help.
* Stay relaxed. Get a good night's sleep. Exercise regularly.
* Take fiber supplements and plenty of green leafy vegetables. They will enhance the gastric clearing and would be helpful.

The other things that you are doing, are fine to be continued.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hyoscyamine

doctor1 MD

Yes can I take ambien and hyoscyamine sulf together..

doctor1 MD

I had an extreme episode of bowel blockage a couple weeks ago after eating protein for a week; now I am still having painful bowel movements. Would...

doctor1 MD

I've had IBS for awhile takìng hyoscyamine . Meantime had switched fromy §èiźúŕè meds becau§è of extensive weight gain,that it caused having...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with irritable bowl syndrome. I would like to know how this medication works with this diagnosis. The medication hyoscyamine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just had a colonoscopy this past Friday. The Gastronologist removed 5 polyps 3 large which he said would be cancerous in 2 - 3 months and he...

doctor1 MD

My husband just had surgery for bladder cancer and he feels that he can t go to the bathroom as he has a catheter in bladder. He doesn t want to...

doctor1 MD

I was given .4mg of atropine with a fluid iv. I smoke marijuana to help other pain and gostrointestinal issue. Is it ok to smoke? I saw that...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2