• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for IBS while on Hyoscyamine

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jun 2017 in General Health
Question: I've had IBS for awhile takìng hyoscyamine. Meantime had switched fromy §èiźúŕè meds becau§è of extensive weight gain,that it caused having þrouble losing weiģht. Nów ßàw this sàys gain also. To weight extent òŕ ďoes hysç have ŕepļacement for pain
Weight to also do you nèed room to write or can't ùnderstand
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hyoscyamine does not cause weight gain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question.
As I understand it you are asking if Hyoscyamine dose cause weight gain and the answer is no. It does not cause weight gain, and you can use it without a problem if that was your fear.

If I didn't understand well your question, feel free to write me back and I will be happy to answer.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Irritable bowel syndrome

doctor1 MD

YYYY@YYYY there, I thank you for your time. I have beige/very light pink swirling almost blotches on my face but only some mornings. It is my...

doctor1 MD

After just eating, i had a sudden sharp excruitating pain in my collar bone which has travelled down to my stomach. It only lasted 10 minutes but...

doctor1 MD

Dr iam on thyronorm50 neksiuii20 losar h 50 razel 5 restyl 0.25 sometimes ondem 4as ihave morning nasea nowdisturbed and constipated bowels from...

doctor1 MD

Hello there! I ve been having some major gastrointestinal issues for the past 3 years or so, and this past year I had to drop out of school because...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

mainly whenever I we eat little spicy food then I will be having loose motion problem..can you suggest some medicine or syrup.

doctor1 MD

The symptoms are for a 62 year old woman who is hypothyroid, takes 25 micrograms of tirosint and also takes 290 micrograms of Linzess for IBS . She...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2