question-icon

Suggest treatment for bumps on the tongue

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jan 2017
Question: Are these bumps on the bottom of my tongue normal? Does it look like HPV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Perfectly normal, not associated with HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. From the pictures on the lower surface of your tongue, the picture does not at all associate with HPV, and everything looks perfectly normal to me other than the mildly white coat of the tongue which could possibly be because of dehydration.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (5 hours later)
Thankyou so much! Do you know what they are? How does HPV spots vary may I ask? I find the google pics so varying, its hard to identify.

Thankyou again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think it is normal; wart like appearance of HPV; not to trust google always :)

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again.

My sincere apologies for the delay.

Your presentation is normal in the region, and in my opinion is absolutely nothing to worry about.

The HPV presentation is somewhat like a wart, and it would be quite a clear picture once observed. It might be difficult for you to identify but a medical personnel can surely tell the difference, for now, please do not worry yourself as you are perfectly normal by God's grace.

Best wishes.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bumps on the tongue

Brief Answer: Perfectly normal, not associated with HPV Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. From the pictures on the lower surface of your tongue, the picture does not at all associate with HPV, and everything looks perfectly normal to me other than the mildly white coat of the tongue which could possibly be because of dehydration. I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Best wishes.