Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for build up of ear wax and sinus issues

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16681 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Feb 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: It feels like I have water in my ear, when I talk, eat or move my mouth I hear a cracking sound. I have had sinus problems and have pressure on top of one of my top tooth when I press on it. No pain. Does ear wax build up cause this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can contribute, should also consider eustachian tube dysfunction

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Excess wax build up can cause hearing loss, feeling of fullness in the ear, tinnitus (abnormal noises in the ear such as buzzing, ringing etc), hearing loss, ear pain.

It is possible that it may be contributing to some of your symptoms, this can be determined by a check of your ears by your doctor. Topical ear drops or ear syringing can help with excess wax.
Since you have sinusitis, it is also possible that the symptoms may be due to eustachian tube dysfunction.

The eustachian tube is a passage in the ear that plays different roles including regulating the pressure in the middle ear.

In persons with sinus disease, it may not work as it should temporarily. This can also happen with colds or with air travel.

The use of decongestants (both oral and topical ) , along with antihistamines would help
In addition, a topical steroid nasal spray eg nasonex, nasocort, rhinocort, flonase

It is possible that you may already be using these because of your sinus disease.

If this is the case, then the option may be to continue the medications and monitor for changes.
In most persons, it resolves on its own, though this may sometimes take a few weeks in some cases.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

Can arthritis in the cervical spine (C2-3) cause ear pain, tooth pain, headaches, neck pain, and other symptoms. I also have TMD and arthritis in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor hope u r fine i hv been using cellphone since 5 years and when i used to use for a long i used experience vibration on the outer side of...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.