question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Blood Clots In Sputum After Angioplasty Procedure

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: My father had undergone angioplasty 10 days back and he is on ecosprin 75 and brilinta 90mg since then. Recenty we observed some blood clots in his cough. Doctor still asked him to continue with ecosprin and brilinta. Is it a common symptom. Should we continue the medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not a common symptom but do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

I have read your query,

Ecosprin 75 and Brilinta 90mg are blood thinners drugs and should be taken for long time following Angioplasty.

The symptom of some blood clots in cough is definitely not a common symptom but I would advise you NOT to worry about it as it might be seen occasionally (because of drugs' blood thinning property) when you start blood thinner medications. We would expect it to subside within a few days.

However, in case if the blood clots are continue to occur, it is best to see your treating cardiologist on urgent basis.

Since it has come for once or twice recently,I do not think there is anything to be concerned much. Do not worry. Your father can continue with above drugs and yes, check his PT with INR (prothombin time) periodically or as directed by your doctor.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Blood Clots In Sputum After Angioplasty Procedure

Brief Answer: Not a common symptom but do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM, I have read your query, Ecosprin 75 and Brilinta 90mg are blood thinners drugs and should be taken for long time following Angioplasty. The symptom of some blood clots in cough is definitely not a common symptom but I would advise you NOT to worry about it as it might be seen occasionally (because of drugs' blood thinning property) when you start blood thinner medications. We would expect it to subside within a few days. However, in case if the blood clots are continue to occur, it is best to see your treating cardiologist on urgent basis. Since it has come for once or twice recently,I do not think there is anything to be concerned much. Do not worry. Your father can continue with above drugs and yes, check his PT with INR (prothombin time) periodically or as directed by your doctor. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra