Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Vedafil be taken along with Brilinta after an angioplasty?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 603 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take it. But be cautious

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Yes you can take Vedafil even after Angioplasty when you are on Brillinta.
But be very cautious if you are taking nitrate. Taking Sildenafil with nitrate can cause serious fall in BP.
So if you are taking any nitrate in your treatment, avoid using Vedafil.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Brilinta

doctor1 MD

Urine has bubbles on surface which break to form a film on the surface. Film persists in the water while flushing .

doctor1 MD

My wife had a stent put in on XXXXXXX 4. Cardiologist prescribed 90 mg brilinta ever 12 hours and asprin. She was discharged on XXXXXXX 7. On XXXXXXX 9 experienced sever shortness of breath; went to ER and admitted. Between XXXXXXX 9 and XXXXXXX...