question-icon

Can Vedafil Be Taken Along With Brilinta After An Angioplasty?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018
Question: CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take it. But be cautious

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Yes you can take Vedafil even after Angioplasty when you are on Brillinta.
But be very cautious if you are taking nitrate. Taking Sildenafil with nitrate can cause serious fall in BP.
So if you are taking any nitrate in your treatment, avoid using Vedafil.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Vedafil Be Taken Along With Brilinta After An Angioplasty?

Brief Answer: Yes you can take it. But be cautious Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome. This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist. Yes you can take Vedafil even after Angioplasty when you are on Brillinta. But be very cautious if you are taking nitrate. Taking Sildenafil with nitrate can cause serious fall in BP. So if you are taking any nitrate in your treatment, avoid using Vedafil. Thanks & take care