Suggest treatment for bleeding anal fistula

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: With me, a man; If a blood vessel between the buttocks hole and the scrotum fills up with fluid and then breaks after touching it with a finger tips, bleeds and drips a bit; then stops fairly soon then it seems to heal up with no worries, then in a few weeks, the vessel fills up with blood fluid and the process start all over, what is happening here, and could it be happening because I removed a monstrous skin tag from the back of my left leg, which bled incessantly that day for awhile. It was located almost up to my scrotum area but not quite?

What's weird about this condition is it disappears on it's own for a few to several weeks, then it starts all over again, but it don't go away or heal completely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mostly Fistula

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. Clear cut history.

Te history provided by you is a book picture of ''fistula'' , most probably fistula in ano.

I would like to the duration of this problem.

I would suggest you the following.
Fistulogram - conventional or MRI based.
To be examined by a Surgeon.
Get all the relevant blood, urine, stool tests; X-ray chest and ECG for fitness.
Plan the formal surgery for cure depending upon the fistulogram findings.
Histopathological diagnosis.
Medical treatment if a specific cause is found.
I hope this answer helps you to take appropriate steps for early diagnosis and curative treatment.

Have a great day. Feel free to ask further if you need to. You may rate this answer if you liked.
Act fast.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 44 minutes later
I typed a reply earlier, but then lost my internet connection, so now I have to retype it all over again.

I will take some time to study what you said and ask questions awhile later, and then later set up an appointment to see my regular doctor XXXXXXX Barbour at the XXXXX Healthpoint clinic. I've postponed seeing her for too long as it is.

Duration of this problem: is maybe 2 or three years. Fairly recently I had to have a stent put in my lower heart vessel. The surgeon couldn't put one in the front upper vessel in my heart because that vessel was too clogged up. I did not have a heart attack, just chest and arm pains.
XXXXXXX XXXXXX
H: XXXXXXX land line.
I don't have an active cellphone service at this time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get a diagnosis fast.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.

Earlier the better. Set up an appointment and get examined and investigated as early as possible.

I hope the heart condition is fine and you are under a proper care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my wife is 36 years old she has suffering from nervous problem since from 1994. she can not walk,sit and stand more than 10 to15 min.as...

doctor1 MD

Sir, Iam 49 years old working a teacher.25 days back i fall down in badminon court. my hips dashed hardly. Here is my MRI report --- anterior wedge...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was in a wreck in September. I was rear ended at about 60 mph. I m still having lots of back pain, especially after therapy. My pain...

doctor1 MD

Had a MRI of brain and this is what came back: No mass effect or midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhage or extraaxial fluid collections. The...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2