question-icon

Suggest treatment for bladder obstruction and renal stones

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I had kindney stones and surgery about 30 years ago because I at one point couldn't urinate anymore so they gave me a cathiter and drained my urine manualy and treated me with drugs. Not long after that I was in a accedent and took a bad blow to the kindney area that released all the stones I had damaging my renal tubs and urinary tract. My doctor went in and repaired my renal tubes, bladder and urinary tract but afterwood I had a hard time urinating and after 30 years I only go about 2x a day, is this normal? I also at that time was being treated for enlarged prostrat problems. what are my options for treatment. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Urinary obstruction

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

From what you mention in your narrative you had bladder obstruction from renal stones and then an accident dislodged the stones and the surgeon needed to repair the damage which allowed you to urinate. You now are still able to urinate but you only urinate twice daily. When you urinate do you urinate a good amount? Do you have any renal impairment from the prior injuries? If you are still able to urinate and have no renal damage of kidney failure then your two times daily urination is OK. The marker for inability to urinate would be a rise in your BUN and creatinine on blood tests. If these tests remain normal then I would not be concerned over the number of times you urinate.

In summary
1. check blood tests BUN and creatinine
2. If normal then no concerns
3. If elevated then you need to seek medical attention and treat the obstruction better
4. If still obstructed them you may need further surgery.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again with your health care concerns and questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bladder obstruction and renal stones

Brief Answer: Urinary obstruction Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns From what you mention in your narrative you had bladder obstruction from renal stones and then an accident dislodged the stones and the surgeon needed to repair the damage which allowed you to urinate. You now are still able to urinate but you only urinate twice daily. When you urinate do you urinate a good amount? Do you have any renal impairment from the prior injuries? If you are still able to urinate and have no renal damage of kidney failure then your two times daily urination is OK. The marker for inability to urinate would be a rise in your BUN and creatinine on blood tests. If these tests remain normal then I would not be concerned over the number of times you urinate. In summary 1. check blood tests BUN and creatinine 2. If normal then no concerns 3. If elevated then you need to seek medical attention and treat the obstruction better 4. If still obstructed them you may need further surgery. I hope I answered your question. Please contact HCM again with your health care concerns and questions.