• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for anxiety

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I would like to overcome anxiety issues that are causing rapid heart beat and as a result shakey hands. I am a general dentist and when I see a patient that is a personal friend of mine or a close friend of my husband, I guess I want to impress them, but instead, get very anxious and my hands start to shake - big problem for my profession! I have practiced dentistry for over 22 years and this is very frustrating. I consider myself a very good clinician and this anxiety is extremely frustrating and seems to be getting worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Low dose beta blockers can be added to your prescription.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking

I can understand your concern. You have mentioned that you are having anxiety especially when you have to see any personal friend or closed one. Anxiety on seeing schedule of patients is also these. These all symptoms have some social anxiety component to some extent.

Klonopin and Xanax are good drugs to control these anxiety symptoms but taking these drugs regularly would result in development of tolerance and dependence. In such situation these is need to add some another drug to your prescription. If the anxiety is persistent and you have the symptoms almost daily then SSRI drugs can be tried.

You have tried Trintellix and how was your experience with that drug? Did that drug result in improvement or anxiety was persistent even while you were taking this drug?

Low dose beta blockers like Propranolol or Atenolol can be added to your prescription. These drugs can be taken on SOS basis too and you can take the drugs before any anxiety provoking event. This would help to reduce the autonomic outburst and your symptoms will be under control. There will be reduction of heart beat and anxiety symptoms. So you can consult your psychiatrist for these drugs.

If needed then regular use of SSRI drugs should be advised.

Thanks, Please provide details in follow up.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 6 hours later
Trentellix made me feel very nauseated and shakey. I didn't think I would make it through the day.
What do you mean by SOS? Should I take bystolic every day and is the dose correct? I take 2.5 mg and I weigh 130-135lbs. I am 5'1". I do feel a little anxious and shakey almost every day, especially on Mondays. What SSRI do you recommend? What is your opinion on seeing a therapist?

One more question: would you recommend atenolol or propranolol over bystolic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Propranolol can be added to her prescription.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Trintellix or Vortioxetine is also a serotonergic drug. These drugs are associated with nausea and gastric upset especially in first week of starting the treatment. But the side effects gradually reduce with time. If you don't want to take this drug then I'd recommend you Escitalopram. It is an SSRI drug and is safe and is used by psychiatrists commonly. The starting dose should be low like 5 mg in morning and this will reduce the risk of gastric side effects. The dose can be increased after a couple of weeks.

SOS basis means when needed or in cases of emergency. Bystolic is Nebivolol and is a cardioselective beta blocker. In my opinion Propranolol would be better for you compared to Nebivolol for anxiety. You can talk with your doctor for that.

Bystolic 2.5 is helping in palpitations but if your heart is normal then I think Propranolol would work better by reducing the symptoms of anxiety and will act in CNS too.

You can see a therapist but you will have to give a lot of time for therapy. First talk to a psychiatrist again and ask for re-evaluation.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nebivolol

doctor1 MD

Iam a obese guy.who sometimes feel out of breath while climbing 20steps. other times I feel perfectly normal when climbing stairs. whats the reason...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Corgard , 10 mgs., BID, for sometime, in combination with Lisinopril HCTZ and Zestril , to control hypertension . I am 68 years...

doctor1 MD

hi. Iam a 30 year old obese guy with sedetry lifestyle for past few years.iam slowly trying to get active by doing walking 30 to 60 mins a day. I...

doctor1 MD

Dear sirs,

i m 30 years old male, and i was having high pulse rate ( sinus tachycardia ) , which was mainly caused by stress and anexiety

My pulse...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Adderall for my severe ADD for many years now (60 mg XR in the AM). My blood pressure has always been low; however, for the past...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure is 167 over 96. Last week I went off 50 mg Atenolol because it was not working anymore (been on it for 13 yrs.) Doctor changed me...

doctor1 MD

doctor i am using nebivolol tab 5 mg and cilnidipine & telmisartan (cilacarT) 50 mg daily, morning and night one tab for my BP. But still my BP is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2